Tuskegee University vs. Milligan

Deciding between Tuskegee University and Milligan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tuskegee University
Milligan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL
  • Milligan Milligan, TN
  • Setting
  • Tuskegee University Distant Town
  • Milligan Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Tuskegee University 3,121
  • Milligan 1,240
  • Type
  • Tuskegee University Private 4 Year
  • Milligan Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Tuskegee University #649
  • Milligan
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Tuskegee University -
  • Milligan Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • Tuskegee University Non-profit
  • Milligan Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Tuskegee University
  • Milligan
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Tuskegee University $25,386
  • Milligan $40,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Tuskegee University $25,386
  • Milligan $40,450
  • Room & Board
  • Tuskegee University $9,980
  • Milligan $8,900
  • Average Net Price
  • Tuskegee University $24,344
  • Milligan $21,165
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Tuskegee University $19,910
  • Milligan $31,220
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Tuskegee University 71%
  • Milligan 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Tuskegee University 11,632
  • Milligan 1,079
  • Admitted
  • Tuskegee University 5,663
  • Milligan 780
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Tuskegee University 48.7%
  • Milligan 72.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Tuskegee University 13.9%
  • Milligan 27.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tuskegee University 1130
  • Milligan 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tuskegee University 22
  • Milligan 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Tuskegee University 3.1
  • Milligan 3.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Tuskegee University B
  • Milligan A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Tuskegee University Moderate
  • Milligan Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Tuskegee University Low
  • Milligan Low
  • ACT Range
  • Tuskegee University 18/26
  • Milligan 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • Tuskegee University 995/1255
  • Milligan 1133/1268
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Tuskegee University Test optional
  • Milligan Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027
  • Milligan Aug 28, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Tuskegee University 14:1
  • Milligan 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Tuskegee University
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering (16%)
    • Agriculture (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Milligan
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Tuskegee University 43%
  • Milligan -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Tuskegee University $40,900
  • Milligan N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Tuskegee University 46%
  • Milligan 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Tuskegee University $32,122
  • Milligan $25,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Tuskegee University $332
  • Milligan $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Tuskegee University 36%
  • Milligan 47%
  • % Women
  • Tuskegee University 64%
  • Milligan 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Tuskegee University Extremely Low
  • Milligan Low
  • HBCU
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Milligan No
  • % White
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Milligan 82%
  • % Asian
  • Tuskegee University 1%
  • Milligan 2%
  • % Black
  • Tuskegee University 90%
  • Milligan 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Milligan 6%
  • % Native American
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Milligan 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Milligan 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Milligan 2%
  • % International
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Milligan 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Tuskegee University 8%
  • Milligan 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Tuskegee University 21%
  • Milligan 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Tuskegee University 79%
  • Milligan 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Milligan Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Milligan
  • Meal Plan
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Milligan Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Tuskegee University No
  • Milligan Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Tuskegee University No
  • Milligan

Comparable Facts

Compare Tuskegee University in Tuskegee, AL with Milligan University in Milligan, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tuskegee University is larger than Milligan based on total student enrollment (3,121 students vs. 1,240 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tuskegee University is located in Tuskegee, AL (Distant Town setting); Milligan University is in Milligan, TN (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Tuskegee University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milligan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tuskegee University 14:1; Milligan University 10:1.

Tuskegee University vs. Milligan Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Tuskegee University or Milligan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Milligan University than Tuskegee University ($21,165 vs. $24,344).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milligan University are 10.8% lower than at Tuskegee University ($8,900 vs. $9,980).
  • Milligan University is 59.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tuskegee University (about $15,064 more per year; $40,450.00 vs. $25,386.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.3% higher at Milligan than at Tuskegee University (about $15,064 more per year; $40,450.00 vs. $25,386.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milligan University than at Tuskegee University (100% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milligan University students is 56.8% larger than aid received by Tuskegee University students ($31,220 vs. $19,910).

Tuskegee University vs. Milligan Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Tuskegee University or Milligan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Milligan and Tuskegee University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milligan University (1200) is 70 points higher than at Tuskegee University (1130).
  • Incoming Milligan students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Tuskegee University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 995/1255; Milligan University 1133/1268.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 18/26; Milligan University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tuskegee University - Test optional; Milligan - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027; Milligan Aug 28, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Milligan students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Tuskegee University (3.1).
  • Milligan has a higher acceptance rate (72.3%) than Tuskegee University (48.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Tuskegee University vs. 27.6% at Milligan.

Tuskegee University vs. Milligan Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Tuskegee University and Milligan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Milligan University graduates have a $6,622 lower median loan debt than Tuskegee University graduates ($25,500 vs. $32,122).
  • Among borrowers, Milligan graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tuskegee University graduates ($263 vs. $332).
  • More Milligan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tuskegee University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.