Tuskegee University vs. Carroll University

Deciding between Tuskegee University and Carroll University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tuskegee University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL
  • Carroll University Waukesha, WI
  • Setting
  • Tuskegee University Distant Town
  • Carroll University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Tuskegee University 3,121
  • Carroll University 3,138
  • Type
  • Tuskegee University Private 4 Year
  • Carroll University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Tuskegee University #649
  • Carroll University #559
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Tuskegee University -
  • Carroll University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Tuskegee University Non-profit
  • Carroll University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Tuskegee University
  • Carroll University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Tuskegee University $25,386
  • Carroll University $38,890
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Tuskegee University $25,386
  • Carroll University $38,890
  • Room & Board
  • Tuskegee University $9,980
  • Carroll University $14,280
  • Average Net Price
  • Tuskegee University $24,344
  • Carroll University $27,031
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Tuskegee University $19,910
  • Carroll University $25,634
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Tuskegee University 71%
  • Carroll University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Tuskegee University 11,632
  • Carroll University 6,164
  • Admitted
  • Tuskegee University 5,663
  • Carroll University 4,120
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Tuskegee University 48.7%
  • Carroll University 66.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Tuskegee University 13.9%
  • Carroll University 17.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tuskegee University 1130
  • Carroll University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tuskegee University 22
  • Carroll University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Tuskegee University 3.1
  • Carroll University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Tuskegee University B
  • Carroll University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Tuskegee University Moderate
  • Carroll University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Tuskegee University Low
  • Carroll University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Tuskegee University 18/26
  • Carroll University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Tuskegee University 995/1255
  • Carroll University 1040/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Tuskegee University Test optional
  • Carroll University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027
  • Carroll University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Tuskegee University 14:1
  • Carroll University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Tuskegee University
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering (16%)
    • Agriculture (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Carroll University
    • Business (17%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Tuskegee University 43%
  • Carroll University 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Tuskegee University $40,900
  • Carroll University $44,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Tuskegee University 46%
  • Carroll University 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Tuskegee University $32,122
  • Carroll University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Tuskegee University $332
  • Carroll University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Tuskegee University 36%
  • Carroll University 32%
  • % Women
  • Tuskegee University 64%
  • Carroll University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Tuskegee University Extremely Low
  • Carroll University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Carroll University No
  • % White
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Carroll University 83%
  • % Asian
  • Tuskegee University 1%
  • Carroll University 3%
  • % Black
  • Tuskegee University 90%
  • Carroll University 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Carroll University 7%
  • % Native American
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Carroll University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Carroll University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Carroll University 2%
  • % International
  • Tuskegee University 0%
  • Carroll University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Tuskegee University 8%
  • Carroll University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Tuskegee University 21%
  • Carroll University 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Tuskegee University 79%
  • Carroll University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Carroll University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Carroll University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Tuskegee University Yes
  • Carroll University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Tuskegee University No
  • Carroll University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Tuskegee University No
  • Carroll University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Tuskegee University in Tuskegee, AL with Carroll University in Waukesha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carroll University is larger than Tuskegee University based on total student enrollment (3,138 students vs. 3,121 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tuskegee University is located in Tuskegee, AL (Distant Town setting); Carroll University is in Waukesha, WI (Small City setting).
  • Tuskegee University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carroll University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tuskegee University 14:1; Carroll University 14:1.

Tuskegee University vs. Carroll University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Tuskegee University or Carroll University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tuskegee University than Carroll University ($24,344 vs. $27,031).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tuskegee University are 30.1% lower than at Carroll University ($9,980 vs. $14,280).
  • Carroll University is 53.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tuskegee University (about $13,504 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $25,386.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.2% higher at Carroll University than at Tuskegee University (about $13,504 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $25,386.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carroll University than at Tuskegee University (100% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carroll University students is 28.7% larger than aid received by Tuskegee University students ($25,634 vs. $19,910).

Tuskegee University vs. Carroll University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Tuskegee University or Carroll University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carroll University and Tuskegee University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carroll University (1160) is 30 points higher than at Tuskegee University (1130).
  • Incoming Carroll University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Tuskegee University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 995/1255; Carroll University 1040/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 18/26; Carroll University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tuskegee University - Test optional; Carroll University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Carroll University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Tuskegee University (3.1).
  • Carroll University has a higher acceptance rate (66.8%) than Tuskegee University (48.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Tuskegee University vs. 17.5% at Carroll University.

Tuskegee University vs. Carroll University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Tuskegee University and Carroll University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carroll University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Tuskegee University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Carroll University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Tuskegee University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Carroll University graduates have a $5,122 lower median loan debt than Tuskegee University graduates ($27,000 vs. $32,122).
  • Among borrowers, Carroll University graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tuskegee University graduates ($279 vs. $332).
  • More Carroll University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tuskegee University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.