Tulane vs. Stevens
Deciding between Tulane University of Louisiana and Stevens Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tulane University of Louisiana
Stevens Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Tulane
- Stevens
- Location
-
Tulane New Orleans, LA
-
Stevens Hoboken, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Tulane Large City
-
Stevens Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tulane 13,310
-
Stevens 8,469
-
-
- Type
-
Tulane Private 4 Year
-
Stevens Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tulane
-
Stevens #116
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tulane -
-
Stevens -
-
-
- Status
-
Tulane Non-profit
-
Stevens Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tulane tulane.edu
-
Stevens stevens.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tulane
-
Stevens
-
-
-
Cost
- Tulane
- Stevens
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tulane $68,678
-
Stevens $63,462
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tulane $68,678
-
Stevens $63,462
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tulane $18,868
-
Stevens $19,124
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tulane $47,427
-
Stevens $46,165
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tulane $39,654
-
Stevens $33,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tulane 60%
-
Stevens 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tulane
- Stevens
- Applied
-
Tulane 32,609
-
Stevens 10,673
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tulane 4,559
-
Stevens 5,078
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tulane 14%
-
Stevens 47.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tulane 40.3%
-
Stevens 20.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tulane 1460
-
Stevens 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tulane 32
-
Stevens 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tulane 3.64
-
Stevens 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tulane A-
-
Stevens A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tulane Exceptional
-
Stevens Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tulane Very High
-
Stevens Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tulane 31/34
-
Stevens 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tulane 1400/1520
-
Stevens 1380/1505
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tulane Test optional
-
Stevens Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tulane Jan 15, 2027
-
Stevens
-
-
-
Academics
- Tulane
- Stevens
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tulane 7:1
-
Stevens 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tulane
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (5%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
Stevens
- Engineering (65%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tulane
- Stevens
- Graduation Rate
-
Tulane -
-
Stevens 79%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tulane $74,200
-
Stevens $89,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tulane 62%
-
Stevens 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tulane $27,529
-
Stevens $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tulane $284
-
Stevens $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tulane
- Stevens
- % Men
-
Tulane 38%
-
Stevens 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tulane 62%
-
Stevens 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tulane Medium
-
Stevens Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tulane No
-
Stevens No
-
-
- % White
-
Tulane 70%
-
Stevens 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tulane 3%
-
Stevens 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tulane 9%
-
Stevens 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tulane 6%
-
Stevens 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tulane 0%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tulane 0%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tulane 3%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Tulane 3%
-
Stevens 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tulane 5%
-
Stevens 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Tulane
- Stevens
- % In-State
-
Tulane 14%
-
Stevens 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tulane 80%
-
Stevens 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tulane University of Louisiana in New Orleans, LA with Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tulane University of Louisiana is larger than Stevens based on total student enrollment (13,310 students vs. 8,469 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tulane University of Louisiana is located in New Orleans, LA (Large City setting); Stevens Institute of Technology is in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Tulane University of Louisiana is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tulane University of Louisiana 7:1; Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1.
Tulane vs. Stevens Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tulane or Stevens? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stevens Institute of Technology than Tulane ($46,165 vs. $47,427).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tulane University of Louisiana are 1.3% lower than at Stevens Institute of Technology ($18,868 vs. $19,124).
- Tulane University of Louisiana is 8.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stevens (about $5,216 more per year; $68,678.00 vs. $63,462.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.2% higher at Tulane than at Stevens Institute of Technology (about $5,216 more per year; $68,678.00 vs. $63,462.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens Institute of Technology than at Tulane University of Louisiana (98% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tulane University of Louisiana students is 17% larger than aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students ($39,654 vs. $33,897).
Tulane vs. Stevens Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tulane or Stevens? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stevens and Tulane.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tulane University of Louisiana (1460) is 20 points higher than at Stevens (1440).
- Incoming Tulane students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 32) as students at Stevens (32).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tulane University of Louisiana 1400/1520; Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tulane University of Louisiana 31/34; Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tulane - Test optional; Stevens - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tulane Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Stevens students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Tulane (3.64).
- Stevens has a higher acceptance rate (47.6%) than Tulane (14%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.3% at Tulane vs. 20.8% at Stevens.
Tulane vs. Stevens Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tulane and Stevens? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $14,900 more per year than Tulane graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $74,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tulane University of Louisiana graduates have a $721 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($27,529 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Tulane graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($284 vs. $292).
- More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tulane students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.