Tulane vs. Barnard

Deciding between Tulane University of Louisiana and Barnard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tulane University of Louisiana
Barnard College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Tulane New Orleans, LA
  • Barnard New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Tulane Large City
  • Barnard Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Tulane 13,310
  • Barnard 3,487
  • Type
  • Tulane Private 4 Year
  • Barnard Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Tulane
  • Barnard #35
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Tulane -
  • Barnard -
  • Status
  • Tulane Non-profit
  • Barnard Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Tulane
  • Barnard
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Tulane $68,678
  • Barnard $69,888
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Tulane $68,678
  • Barnard $69,888
  • Room & Board
  • Tulane $18,868
  • Barnard $21,714
  • Average Net Price
  • Tulane $47,427
  • Barnard $26,407
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Tulane $39,654
  • Barnard $63,131
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Tulane 60%
  • Barnard 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Tulane 32,609
  • Barnard 11,836
  • Admitted
  • Tulane 4,559
  • Barnard 1,046
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Tulane 14%
  • Barnard 8.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Tulane 40.3%
  • Barnard 68.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tulane 1460
  • Barnard 1520
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tulane 32
  • Barnard 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Tulane 3.64
  • Barnard 3.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Tulane A-
  • Barnard A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Tulane Exceptional
  • Barnard Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Tulane Very High
  • Barnard Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Tulane 31/34
  • Barnard 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • Tulane 1400/1520
  • Barnard 1470/1560
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Tulane Test optional
  • Barnard Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Tulane Jan 15, 2027
  • Barnard Jan 4, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Tulane 7:1
  • Barnard 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Tulane
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Barnard
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Tulane -
  • Barnard 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Tulane $74,200
  • Barnard $66,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Tulane 62%
  • Barnard 89%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Tulane $27,529
  • Barnard $17,847
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Tulane $284
  • Barnard $184
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Tulane 38%
  • Barnard 2%
  • % Women
  • Tulane 62%
  • Barnard 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Tulane Medium
  • Barnard High
  • HBCU
  • Tulane No
  • Barnard No
  • % White
  • Tulane 70%
  • Barnard 53%
  • % Asian
  • Tulane 3%
  • Barnard 14%
  • % Black
  • Tulane 9%
  • Barnard 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Tulane 6%
  • Barnard 12%
  • % Native American
  • Tulane 0%
  • Barnard 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Tulane 0%
  • Barnard 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Tulane 3%
  • Barnard 6%
  • % International
  • Tulane 3%
  • Barnard 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Tulane 5%
  • Barnard 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Tulane 14%
  • Barnard 20%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Tulane 80%
  • Barnard 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Tulane Yes
  • Barnard Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Tulane No
  • Barnard No
  • Meal Plan
  • Tulane Yes
  • Barnard Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Tulane No
  • Barnard No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Tulane Yes
  • Barnard No

Comparable Facts

Compare Tulane University of Louisiana in New Orleans, LA with Barnard College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tulane University of Louisiana is larger than Barnard based on total student enrollment (13,310 students vs. 3,487 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tulane University of Louisiana is located in New Orleans, LA (Large City setting); Barnard College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Tulane University of Louisiana is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Barnard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tulane University of Louisiana 7:1; Barnard College 10:1.

Tulane vs. Barnard Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Tulane or Barnard? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Barnard College than Tulane ($26,407 vs. $47,427).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tulane University of Louisiana are 13.1% lower than at Barnard College ($18,868 vs. $21,714).
  • Barnard College is 1.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tulane (about $1,210 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $68,678.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.8% higher at Barnard than at Tulane University of Louisiana (about $1,210 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $68,678.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tulane University of Louisiana than at Barnard College (60% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Barnard College students is 59.2% larger than aid received by Tulane University of Louisiana students ($63,131 vs. $39,654).

Tulane vs. Barnard Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Tulane or Barnard? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Barnard and Tulane.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Barnard College (1520) is 60 points higher than at Tulane (1460).
  • Incoming Barnard students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 32 at Tulane).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tulane University of Louisiana 1400/1520; Barnard College 1470/1560.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tulane University of Louisiana 31/34; Barnard College 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tulane - Test optional; Barnard - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Tulane Jan 15, 2027; Barnard Jan 4, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Barnard students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Tulane (3.64).
  • Tulane has a higher acceptance rate (14%) than Barnard (8.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.3% at Tulane vs. 68.6% at Barnard.

Tulane vs. Barnard Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Tulane and Barnard? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Tulane University of Louisiana earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Barnard graduates about ten years after starting college ($74,200 vs. $66,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Barnard College graduates have a $9,682 lower median loan debt than Tulane graduates ($17,847 vs. $27,529).
  • Among borrowers, Barnard graduates have an estimated $100 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tulane graduates ($184 vs. $284).
  • More Barnard graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tulane students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.