Truett McConnell University vs. Grace College and Theological Seminary
Deciding between Truett McConnell University and Grace College and Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Truett McConnell University
Grace College and Theological Seminary
-
Overview
- Truett McConnell University
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Location
-
Truett McConnell University Cleveland, GA
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Winona Lake, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Truett McConnell University Distant Rural
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Truett McConnell University 2,615
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 2,304
-
-
- Type
-
Truett McConnell University Private 4 Year
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Truett McConnell University #997
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary #774
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Truett McConnell University Southern Baptist
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Brethren Church
-
-
- Status
-
Truett McConnell University Non-profit
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Truett McConnell University truett.edu
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary grace.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Truett McConnell University
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Truett McConnell University
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Truett McConnell University $26,792
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $31,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Truett McConnell University $26,792
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $31,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Truett McConnell University $9,936
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $10,980
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Truett McConnell University $22,179
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $21,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Truett McConnell University $16,725
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $20,866
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Truett McConnell University 100%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Truett McConnell University
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Admission Chances
-
Truett McConnell University Calculate
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Truett McConnell University 667
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 4,643
-
-
- Admitted
-
Truett McConnell University 522
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 3,814
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Truett McConnell University 78.3%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 82.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Truett McConnell University 46.4%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 11%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Truett McConnell University 1100
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Truett McConnell University 20
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Truett McConnell University 3.49
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Truett McConnell University B+
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Truett McConnell University Very Easy
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Truett McConnell University
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Truett McConnell University 18/23
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Truett McConnell University 1000/1190
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 1000/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Truett McConnell University Test-free
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Truett McConnell University Aug 1, 2027
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Truett McConnell University
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Truett McConnell University 15:1
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Truett McConnell University
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- History (17%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (9%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Business (48%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Education (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Truett McConnell University
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Truett McConnell University 14%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Truett McConnell University $35,500
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $36,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Truett McConnell University 53%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Truett McConnell University $24,000
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Truett McConnell University $248
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Truett McConnell University
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- % Men
-
Truett McConnell University 47%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Truett McConnell University 53%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Truett McConnell University Very Low
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Truett McConnell University No
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Truett McConnell University 84%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Truett McConnell University 1%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Truett McConnell University 8%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Truett McConnell University 4%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Truett McConnell University 0%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Truett McConnell University 0%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Truett McConnell University 0%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Truett McConnell University 2%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Truett McConnell University 2%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Truett McConnell University
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- % In-State
-
Truett McConnell University 78%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Truett McConnell University 12%
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Truett McConnell University
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Truett McConnell University Yes
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Truett McConnell University No
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Truett McConnell University Yes
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Truett McConnell University No
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Truett McConnell University No
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Truett McConnell University in Cleveland, GA with Grace College and Theological Seminary in Winona Lake, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Truett McConnell University is larger than Grace College and Theological Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,615 students vs. 2,304 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Truett McConnell University is located in Cleveland, GA (Distant Rural setting); Grace College and Theological Seminary is in Winona Lake, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Truett McConnell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grace College and Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Truett McConnell University 15:1; Grace College and Theological Seminary 23:1.
Truett McConnell University vs. Grace College and Theological Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Truett McConnell University or Grace College and Theological Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grace College and Theological Seminary than Truett McConnell University ($21,065 vs. $22,179).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Truett McConnell University are 9.5% lower than at Grace College and Theological Seminary ($9,936 vs. $10,980).
- Grace College and Theological Seminary is 16.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Truett McConnell University (about $4,408 more per year; $31,200.00 vs. $26,792.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.5% higher at Grace College and Theological Seminary than at Truett McConnell University (about $4,408 more per year; $31,200.00 vs. $26,792.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Truett McConnell University as at Grace College and Theological Seminary (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grace College and Theological Seminary students is 24.8% larger than aid received by Truett McConnell University students ($20,866 vs. $16,725).
Truett McConnell University vs. Grace College and Theological Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Truett McConnell University or Grace College and Theological Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grace College and Theological Seminary and Truett McConnell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Truett McConnell University (1100) is the same as at Grace College and Theological Seminary (1100).
- Incoming Grace College and Theological Seminary students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Truett McConnell University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Truett McConnell University 1000/1190; Grace College and Theological Seminary 1000/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Truett McConnell University 18/23; Grace College and Theological Seminary 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Truett McConnell University - Test-free; Grace College and Theological Seminary - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Truett McConnell University Aug 1, 2027; Grace College and Theological Seminary Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Grace College and Theological Seminary students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Truett McConnell University (3.49).
- Grace College and Theological Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (82.1%) than Truett McConnell University (78.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46.4% at Truett McConnell University vs. 11% at Grace College and Theological Seminary.
Truett McConnell University vs. Grace College and Theological Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Truett McConnell University and Grace College and Theological Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grace College and Theological Seminary's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Truett McConnell University's (14%).
- Graduates from Grace College and Theological Seminary earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Truett McConnell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,500 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Truett McConnell University graduates ($21,500 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Truett McConnell University graduates ($222 vs. $248).
- More Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Truett McConnell University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.