Trinity College vs. Assumption University
Deciding between Trinity Washington University and Assumption University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Trinity Washington University
Assumption University
-
Overview
- Trinity College
- Assumption University
- Location
-
Trinity College Washington, DC
-
Assumption University Worcester, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Trinity College Large City
-
Assumption University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Trinity College 1,948
-
Assumption University 2,037
-
-
- Type
-
Trinity College Private 4 Year
-
Assumption University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Trinity College
-
Assumption University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Trinity College Roman Catholic
-
Assumption University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Trinity College Non-profit
-
Assumption University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Trinity College trinitydc.edu
-
Assumption University assumption.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Trinity College
-
Assumption University
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Trinity College My Chances
-
Assumption University My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Trinity College
- Assumption University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Trinity College $26,610
-
Assumption University $51,356
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Trinity College $26,610
-
Assumption University $51,356
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Trinity College $12,180
-
Assumption University $15,752
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Trinity College $11,755
-
Assumption University $29,748
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Trinity College $22,386
-
Assumption University $35,905
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Trinity College 98%
-
Assumption University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Trinity College
- Assumption University
- Admission Chances
-
Trinity College My Chances
-
Assumption University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Trinity College 1,240
-
Assumption University 5,900
-
-
- Admitted
-
Trinity College 1,234
-
Assumption University 4,896
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Trinity College 99.5%
-
Assumption University 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Trinity College 20.2%
-
Assumption University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Trinity College
-
Assumption University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Trinity College
-
Assumption University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Trinity College -
-
Assumption University 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Trinity College -
-
Assumption University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Trinity College Unavailable
-
Assumption University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Trinity College
-
Assumption University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Trinity College
-
Assumption University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Trinity College
-
Assumption University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Trinity College Test-free
-
Assumption University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Trinity College Mar 1, 2027
-
Assumption University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Trinity College
- Assumption University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Trinity College 9:1
-
Assumption University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Trinity College
- Psychology (25%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
-
Assumption University
- Business (31%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Trinity College
- Assumption University
- Graduation Rate
-
Trinity College 45%
-
Assumption University 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Trinity College $41,400
-
Assumption University $57,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Trinity College 33%
-
Assumption University 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Trinity College $31,649
-
Assumption University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Trinity College $327
-
Assumption University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Trinity College
- Assumption University
- % Men
-
Trinity College 5%
-
Assumption University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Trinity College 95%
-
Assumption University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Trinity College Low
-
Assumption University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Trinity College No
-
Assumption University No
-
-
- % White
-
Trinity College 2%
-
Assumption University 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Trinity College 1%
-
Assumption University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Trinity College 68%
-
Assumption University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Trinity College 18%
-
Assumption University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Trinity College 0%
-
Assumption University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Trinity College 0%
-
Assumption University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Trinity College 2%
-
Assumption University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Trinity College 0%
-
Assumption University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Trinity College 8%
-
Assumption University 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Trinity College
- Assumption University
- % In-State
-
Trinity College 71%
-
Assumption University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Trinity College 28%
-
Assumption University 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Trinity College
- Assumption University
- Campus Housing
-
Trinity College Yes
-
Assumption University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Trinity College No
-
Assumption University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Trinity College Yes
-
Assumption University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Trinity College Yes
-
Assumption University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Trinity College No
-
Assumption University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Trinity Washington University in Washington, DC with Assumption University in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Assumption University is larger than Trinity College based on total student enrollment (2,037 students vs. 1,948 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Trinity Washington University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Assumption University is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Trinity Washington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Assumption University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Trinity Washington University 9:1; Assumption University 11:1.
Trinity College vs. Assumption University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Trinity College or Assumption University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trinity Washington University than Assumption University ($11,755 vs. $29,748).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trinity Washington University are 22.7% lower than at Assumption University ($12,180 vs. $15,752).
- Assumption University is 93% more expensive for in-state tuition than Trinity College (about $24,746 more per year; $51,356.00 vs. $26,610.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 93% higher at Assumption University than at Trinity Washington University (about $24,746 more per year; $51,356.00 vs. $26,610.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Assumption University than at Trinity Washington University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Assumption University students is 60.4% larger than aid received by Trinity Washington University students ($35,905 vs. $22,386).
Trinity College vs. Assumption University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Trinity College or Assumption University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Assumption University and Trinity College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Trinity College - Test-free; Assumption University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Trinity College Mar 1, 2027; Assumption University Feb 15, 2027.
- Trinity College has a higher acceptance rate (99.5%) than Assumption University (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.2% at Trinity College vs. 10.2% at Assumption University.
Trinity College vs. Assumption University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Trinity College and Assumption University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Assumption University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Trinity Washington University's (45%).
- Graduates from Assumption University earn a median of about $16,400 more per year than Trinity College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,800 vs. $41,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Assumption University graduates have a $4,649 lower median loan debt than Trinity College graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,649).
- Among borrowers, Assumption University graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Trinity College graduates ($279 vs. $327).
- More Assumption University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Trinity College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.