TVCC vs. Panola College

Deciding between Trinity Valley Community College and Panola College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Panola College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • TVCC Athens, TX
  • Panola College Carthage, TX
  • Setting
  • TVCC Distant Town
  • Panola College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • TVCC 5,961
  • Panola College 2,691
  • Type
  • TVCC Public 2 Year
  • Panola College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • TVCC
  • Panola College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • TVCC -
  • Panola College -
  • Status
  • TVCC Non-profit
  • Panola College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • TVCC
  • Panola College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • TVCC $2,640
  • Panola College $2,352
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • TVCC $5,970
  • Panola College $5,232
  • Room & Board
  • TVCC $7,534
  • Panola College $7,048
  • Average Net Price
  • TVCC $5,015
  • Panola College $6,201
  • Average Grant Aid
  • TVCC $9,582
  • Panola College $7,449
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • TVCC 65%
  • Panola College 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • TVCC -
  • Panola College -
  • Admitted
  • TVCC -
  • Panola College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • TVCC Open
  • Panola College Open
  • Enrolled
  • TVCC Open
  • Panola College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • TVCC
  • Panola College
  • Typical ACT score
  • TVCC
  • Panola College
  • Average High School GPA
  • TVCC -
  • Panola College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • TVCC -
  • Panola College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • TVCC Unavailable
  • Panola College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • TVCC
  • Panola College
  • ACT Range
  • TVCC
  • Panola College
  • SAT Range
  • TVCC
  • Panola College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • TVCC Open admission
  • Panola College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • TVCC
  • Panola College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • TVCC 21:1
  • Panola College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • TVCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Precision Production Trades (8%)
  • Panola College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • TVCC -
  • Panola College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • TVCC $34,100
  • Panola College $38,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • TVCC 30%
  • Panola College 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • TVCC $9,250
  • Panola College $7,794
  • Median Loan Payment
  • TVCC $95
  • Panola College $80
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • TVCC 41%
  • Panola College 33%
  • % Women
  • TVCC 59%
  • Panola College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • TVCC High
  • Panola College Medium
  • HBCU
  • TVCC No
  • Panola College No
  • % White
  • TVCC 60%
  • Panola College 59%
  • % Asian
  • TVCC 0%
  • Panola College 0%
  • % Black
  • TVCC 18%
  • Panola College 25%
  • % Hispanic
  • TVCC 8%
  • Panola College 13%
  • % Native American
  • TVCC 1%
  • Panola College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • TVCC 0%
  • Panola College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • TVCC 12%
  • Panola College 1%
  • % International
  • TVCC 0%
  • Panola College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • TVCC 2%
  • Panola College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • TVCC 96%
  • Panola College 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • TVCC 3%
  • Panola College 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • TVCC Yes
  • Panola College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • TVCC No
  • Panola College No
  • Meal Plan
  • TVCC Yes
  • Panola College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • TVCC No
  • Panola College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • TVCC No
  • Panola College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Trinity Valley Community College in Athens, TX with Panola College in Carthage, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Trinity Valley Community College is larger than Panola College based on total student enrollment (5,961 students vs. 2,691 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Trinity Valley Community College is located in Athens, TX (Distant Town setting); Panola College is in Carthage, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Trinity Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Panola College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Trinity Valley Community College 21:1; Panola College 14:1.

TVCC vs. Panola College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, TVCC or Panola College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trinity Valley Community College than Panola College ($5,015 vs. $6,201).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Panola College are 6.5% lower than at Trinity Valley Community College ($7,048 vs. $7,534).
  • Trinity Valley Community College is 20.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Panola College (about $840 more per year; $4,920.00 vs. $4,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.1% higher at TVCC than at Panola College (about $738 more per year; $5,970.00 vs. $5,232.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Panola College than at Trinity Valley Community College (87% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Trinity Valley Community College students is 28.6% larger than aid received by Panola College students ($9,582 vs. $7,449).

TVCC vs. Panola College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, TVCC or Panola College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Panola College and TVCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TVCC - Open admission; Panola College - Open admission.

TVCC vs. Panola College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for TVCC and Panola College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Panola College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than TVCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $34,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Panola College graduates have a $1,456 lower median loan debt than TVCC graduates ($7,794 vs. $9,250).
  • Among borrowers, Panola College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TVCC graduates ($80 vs. $95).
  • More Panola College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TVCC students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.