TVCC vs. Navarro College
Deciding between Trinity Valley Community College and Navarro College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Trinity Valley Community College
Navarro College
-
Overview
- TVCC
- Navarro College
- Location
-
TVCC Athens, TX
-
Navarro College Corsicana, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
TVCC Distant Town
-
Navarro College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TVCC 5,961
-
Navarro College 6,557
-
-
- Type
-
TVCC Public 2 Year
-
Navarro College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TVCC
-
Navarro College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TVCC -
-
Navarro College -
-
-
- Status
-
TVCC Non-profit
-
Navarro College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TVCC tvcc.edu
-
Navarro College navarrocollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TVCC
-
Navarro College
-
-
-
Cost
- TVCC
- Navarro College
- Tuition (In State)
-
TVCC $2,640
-
Navarro College $3,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TVCC $5,970
-
Navarro College $6,578
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TVCC $7,534
-
Navarro College $8,231
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TVCC $5,015
-
Navarro College $11,647
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TVCC $9,582
-
Navarro College $7,818
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TVCC 65%
-
Navarro College 69%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TVCC
- Navarro College
- Applied
-
TVCC -
-
Navarro College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
TVCC -
-
Navarro College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TVCC Open
-
Navarro College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TVCC Open
-
Navarro College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TVCC
-
Navarro College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TVCC
-
Navarro College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TVCC -
-
Navarro College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TVCC -
-
Navarro College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TVCC Unavailable
-
Navarro College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TVCC
-
Navarro College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TVCC
-
Navarro College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TVCC
-
Navarro College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TVCC Open admission
-
Navarro College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TVCC
-
Navarro College
-
-
-
Academics
- TVCC
- Navarro College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TVCC 21:1
-
Navarro College 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TVCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Precision Production Trades (8%)
-
Navarro College
- Health Professions (29%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TVCC
- Navarro College
- Graduation Rate
-
TVCC -
-
Navarro College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TVCC $34,100
-
Navarro College $34,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TVCC 30%
-
Navarro College 25%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TVCC $9,250
-
Navarro College $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TVCC $95
-
Navarro College $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- TVCC
- Navarro College
- % Men
-
TVCC 41%
-
Navarro College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
TVCC 59%
-
Navarro College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TVCC High
-
Navarro College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
TVCC No
-
Navarro College No
-
-
- % White
-
TVCC 60%
-
Navarro College 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TVCC 0%
-
Navarro College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
TVCC 18%
-
Navarro College 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TVCC 8%
-
Navarro College 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TVCC 1%
-
Navarro College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TVCC 0%
-
Navarro College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TVCC 12%
-
Navarro College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
TVCC 0%
-
Navarro College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TVCC 2%
-
Navarro College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- TVCC
- Navarro College
- % In-State
-
TVCC 96%
-
Navarro College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TVCC 3%
-
Navarro College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- TVCC
- Navarro College
- Campus Housing
-
TVCC Yes
-
Navarro College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
TVCC No
-
Navarro College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
TVCC Yes
-
Navarro College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
TVCC No
-
Navarro College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
TVCC No
-
Navarro College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Trinity Valley Community College in Athens, TX with Navarro College in Corsicana, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Navarro College is larger than TVCC based on total student enrollment (6,557 students vs. 5,961 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Trinity Valley Community College is located in Athens, TX (Distant Town setting); Navarro College is in Corsicana, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
- Trinity Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Navarro College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Trinity Valley Community College 21:1; Navarro College 21:1.
TVCC vs. Navarro College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TVCC or Navarro College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trinity Valley Community College than Navarro College ($5,015 vs. $11,647).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trinity Valley Community College are 8.5% lower than at Navarro College ($7,534 vs. $8,231).
- Trinity Valley Community College is 4.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Navarro College (about $202 more per year; $4,920.00 vs. $4,718.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.2% higher at Navarro College than at Trinity Valley Community College (about $608 more per year; $6,578.00 vs. $5,970.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Navarro College than at Trinity Valley Community College (69% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Trinity Valley Community College students is 22.6% larger than aid received by Navarro College students ($9,582 vs. $7,818).
TVCC vs. Navarro College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TVCC or Navarro College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Navarro College and TVCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TVCC - Open admission; Navarro College - Open admission.
TVCC vs. Navarro College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TVCC and Navarro College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Navarro College earn a median of about $100 more per year than TVCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,200 vs. $34,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Trinity Valley Community College graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Navarro College graduates ($9,250 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, TVCC graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Navarro College graduates ($95 vs. $113).
- More TVCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Navarro College students, three years after graduation. (30% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.