Transylvania University vs. HPU

Deciding between Transylvania University and High Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Transylvania University
High Point University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Transylvania University Lexington, KY
  • HPU High Point, NC
  • Setting
  • Transylvania University Large City
  • HPU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Transylvania University 1,006
  • HPU 6,331
  • Type
  • Transylvania University Private 4 Year
  • HPU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Transylvania University #406
  • HPU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Transylvania University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • HPU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Transylvania University Non-profit
  • HPU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Transylvania University
  • HPU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Transylvania University $46,870
  • HPU $45,312
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Transylvania University $46,870
  • HPU $45,312
  • Room & Board
  • Transylvania University $14,697
  • HPU $18,924
  • Average Net Price
  • Transylvania University $25,442
  • HPU $43,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Transylvania University $35,903
  • HPU $22,664
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Transylvania University 100%
  • HPU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Transylvania University 1,851
  • HPU 17,572
  • Admitted
  • Transylvania University 1,602
  • HPU 13,233
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Transylvania University 86.5%
  • HPU 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Transylvania University 16.3%
  • HPU 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Transylvania University 1250
  • HPU 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Transylvania University 27
  • HPU 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Transylvania University 3.77
  • HPU 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Transylvania University A-
  • HPU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Transylvania University Difficult
  • HPU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Transylvania University
  • HPU
  • ACT Range
  • Transylvania University 24/30
  • HPU 24/33
  • SAT Range
  • Transylvania University 1120/1380
  • HPU 1110/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Transylvania University Test optional
  • HPU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Transylvania University Aug 1, 2027
  • HPU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Transylvania University 10:1
  • HPU 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Transylvania University
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
  • HPU
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Transylvania University 70%
  • HPU -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Transylvania University $48,700
  • HPU $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Transylvania University 75%
  • HPU 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Transylvania University $27,000
  • HPU $22,421
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Transylvania University $279
  • HPU $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Transylvania University 43%
  • HPU 42%
  • % Women
  • Transylvania University 57%
  • HPU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Transylvania University Low
  • HPU Low
  • HBCU
  • Transylvania University No
  • HPU No
  • % White
  • Transylvania University 79%
  • HPU 79%
  • % Asian
  • Transylvania University 2%
  • HPU 2%
  • % Black
  • Transylvania University 3%
  • HPU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Transylvania University 6%
  • HPU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Transylvania University 0%
  • HPU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Transylvania University 0%
  • HPU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Transylvania University 3%
  • HPU 5%
  • % International
  • Transylvania University 3%
  • HPU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Transylvania University 3%
  • HPU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Transylvania University 84%
  • HPU 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Transylvania University 16%
  • HPU 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Transylvania University Yes
  • HPU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Transylvania University No
  • HPU
  • Meal Plan
  • Transylvania University Yes
  • HPU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Transylvania University No
  • HPU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Transylvania University No
  • HPU

Comparable Facts

Compare Transylvania University in Lexington, KY with High Point University in High Point, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

High Point University is larger than Transylvania University based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 1,006 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Transylvania University is located in Lexington, KY (Large City setting); High Point University is in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Transylvania University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Transylvania University 10:1; High Point University 21:1.

Transylvania University vs. HPU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Transylvania University or HPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Transylvania University than HPU ($25,442 vs. $43,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Transylvania University are 22.3% lower than at High Point University ($14,697 vs. $18,924).
  • Transylvania University is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than HPU (about $1,558 more per year; $46,870.00 vs. $45,312.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.4% higher at Transylvania University than at High Point University (about $1,558 more per year; $46,870.00 vs. $45,312.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Transylvania University than at High Point University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Transylvania University students is 58.4% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($35,903 vs. $22,664).

Transylvania University vs. HPU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Transylvania University or HPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HPU and Transylvania University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Transylvania University (1250) is 30 points higher than at HPU (1220).
  • Incoming HPU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Transylvania University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Transylvania University 1120/1380; High Point University 1110/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Transylvania University 24/30; High Point University 24/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Transylvania University - Test optional; HPU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Transylvania University Aug 1, 2027; HPU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Transylvania University students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.77) than students at HPU (3.4).
  • Transylvania University has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than HPU (75.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.3% at Transylvania University vs. 11.5% at HPU.

Transylvania University vs. HPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Transylvania University and HPU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Transylvania University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,700 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $4,579 lower median loan debt than Transylvania University graduates ($22,421 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Transylvania University graduates ($231 vs. $279).
  • More Transylvania University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HPU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.