TU vs. CCBC

Deciding between Towson University and Community College of Baltimore County? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Towson University
Community College of Baltimore County

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • TU Towson, MD
  • CCBC Baltimore, MD
  • Setting
  • TU Small City
  • CCBC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • TU 19,401
  • CCBC 16,451
  • Type
  • TU Public 4 Year
  • CCBC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • TU #396
  • CCBC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • TU -
  • CCBC -
  • Status
  • TU Non-profit
  • CCBC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • TU
  • CCBC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • TU $11,728
  • CCBC $4,432
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • TU $29,820
  • CCBC $11,010
  • Room & Board
  • TU $16,260
  • CCBC $15,742
  • Average Net Price
  • TU $16,653
  • CCBC $9,978
  • Average Grant Aid
  • TU $11,820
  • CCBC $5,472
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • TU 73%
  • CCBC 66%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • TU 19,777
  • CCBC -
  • Admitted
  • TU 16,212
  • CCBC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • TU 82%
  • CCBC Open
  • Enrolled
  • TU 18.2%
  • CCBC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • TU 1090
  • CCBC
  • Typical ACT score
  • TU 23
  • CCBC
  • Average High School GPA
  • TU 3.69
  • CCBC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • TU A-
  • CCBC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • TU Moderate
  • CCBC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • TU
  • CCBC
  • ACT Range
  • TU 19/27
  • CCBC
  • SAT Range
  • TU 950/1235
  • CCBC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • TU Test optional
  • CCBC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • TU Apr 1, 2027
  • CCBC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • TU 14:1
  • CCBC 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • TU
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • CCBC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • TU 64%
  • CCBC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • TU $53,500
  • CCBC $37,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • TU 69%
  • CCBC 31%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • TU $17,750
  • CCBC $11,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • TU $183
  • CCBC $113
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • TU 38%
  • CCBC 37%
  • % Women
  • TU 62%
  • CCBC 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • TU Medium
  • CCBC High
  • HBCU
  • TU No
  • CCBC No
  • % White
  • TU 61%
  • CCBC 40%
  • % Asian
  • TU 5%
  • CCBC 6%
  • % Black
  • TU 18%
  • CCBC 40%
  • % Hispanic
  • TU 6%
  • CCBC 5%
  • % Native American
  • TU 0%
  • CCBC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • TU 0%
  • CCBC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • TU 4%
  • CCBC 4%
  • % International
  • TU 2%
  • CCBC 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • TU 3%
  • CCBC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • TU 88%
  • CCBC 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • TU 11%
  • CCBC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • TU Yes
  • CCBC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • TU No
  • CCBC No
  • Meal Plan
  • TU Yes
  • CCBC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • TU No
  • CCBC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • TU Yes
  • CCBC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with Community College of Baltimore County in Baltimore, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Towson University is larger than CCBC based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 16,451 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); Community College of Baltimore County is in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting).
  • Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Community College of Baltimore County is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; Community College of Baltimore County 16:1.

TU vs. CCBC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, TU or CCBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Community College of Baltimore County than TU ($9,978 vs. $16,653).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Community College of Baltimore County are 3.2% lower than at Towson University ($15,742 vs. $16,260).
  • Towson University is 54.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCBC (about $4,124 more per year; $11,728.00 vs. $7,604.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 170.8% higher at TU than at Community College of Baltimore County (about $18,810 more per year; $29,820.00 vs. $11,010.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Towson University than at Community College of Baltimore County (73% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Towson University students is 116% larger than aid received by Community College of Baltimore County students ($11,820 vs. $5,472).

TU vs. CCBC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, TU or CCBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCBC and TU.

  • Community College of Baltimore County reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; CCBC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027.

TU vs. CCBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for TU and CCBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than CCBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $37,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Community College of Baltimore County graduates have a $6,750 lower median loan debt than TU graduates ($11,000 vs. $17,750).
  • Among borrowers, CCBC graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TU graduates ($113 vs. $183).
  • More TU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCBC students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.