TU vs. Stevenson University
Deciding between Towson University and Stevenson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Towson University
Stevenson University
-
Overview
- TU
- Stevenson University
- Location
-
TU Towson, MD
-
Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
TU Small City
-
Stevenson University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TU 19,401
-
Stevenson University 3,684
-
-
- Type
-
TU Public 4 Year
-
Stevenson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TU #396
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TU -
-
Stevenson University -
-
-
- Status
-
TU Non-profit
-
Stevenson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TU towson.edu
-
Stevenson University stevenson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TU
-
Stevenson University
-
-
-
Cost
- TU
- Stevenson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
TU $11,728
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TU $29,820
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TU $16,260
-
Stevenson University $15,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TU $16,653
-
Stevenson University $27,162
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TU $11,820
-
Stevenson University $31,263
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TU 73%
-
Stevenson University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TU
- Stevenson University
- Applied
-
TU 19,777
-
Stevenson University 5,709
-
-
- Admitted
-
TU 16,212
-
Stevenson University 4,505
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TU 82%
-
Stevenson University 78.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TU 18.2%
-
Stevenson University 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TU 1090
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TU 23
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TU 3.69
-
Stevenson University 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TU A-
-
Stevenson University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TU Moderate
-
Stevenson University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TU
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TU 19/27
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TU 950/1235
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TU Test optional
-
Stevenson University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TU Apr 1, 2027
-
Stevenson University
-
-
-
Academics
- TU
- Stevenson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TU 14:1
-
Stevenson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TU
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Stevenson University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Education (9%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TU
- Stevenson University
- Graduation Rate
-
TU 64%
-
Stevenson University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TU $53,500
-
Stevenson University $52,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TU 69%
-
Stevenson University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TU $17,750
-
Stevenson University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TU $183
-
Stevenson University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- TU
- Stevenson University
- % Men
-
TU 38%
-
Stevenson University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
TU 62%
-
Stevenson University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TU Medium
-
Stevenson University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
TU No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- % White
-
TU 61%
-
Stevenson University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TU 5%
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
TU 18%
-
Stevenson University 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TU 6%
-
Stevenson University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TU 0%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TU 0%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TU 4%
-
Stevenson University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
TU 2%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TU 3%
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- TU
- Stevenson University
- % In-State
-
TU 88%
-
Stevenson University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TU 11%
-
Stevenson University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- TU
- Stevenson University
- Campus Housing
-
TU Yes
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
TU No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
TU Yes
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
TU No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
TU Yes
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Towson University is larger than Stevenson University based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 3,684 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); Stevenson University is in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting).
- Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; Stevenson University 15:1.
TU vs. Stevenson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TU or Stevenson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Towson University than Stevenson University ($16,653 vs. $27,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stevenson University are 5.7% lower than at Towson University ($15,336 vs. $16,260).
- Stevenson University is 245.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than TU (about $28,832 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $11,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36% higher at Stevenson University than at Towson University (about $10,740 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $29,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at Towson University (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 164.5% larger than aid received by Towson University students ($31,263 vs. $11,820).
TU vs. Stevenson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TU or Stevenson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stevenson University and TU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; Stevenson University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Stevenson University (3.1).
- TU has a higher acceptance rate (82%) than Stevenson University (78.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 17% at Stevenson University.
TU vs. Stevenson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TU and Stevenson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Towson University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Stevenson University's (62%).
- Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Stevenson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $52,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $9,250 lower median loan debt than Stevenson University graduates ($17,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevenson University graduates ($183 vs. $279).
- More TU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stevenson University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.