TU vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey
Deciding between Towson University and Ramapo College of New Jersey? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Towson University
Ramapo College of New Jersey
-
Overview
- TU
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Location
-
TU Towson, MD
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
TU Small City
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TU 19,401
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 5,981
-
-
- Type
-
TU Public 4 Year
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TU #396
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey #251
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TU -
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey -
-
-
- Status
-
TU Non-profit
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TU towson.edu
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey ramapo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TU
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey
-
-
-
Cost
- TU
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Tuition (In State)
-
TU $11,728
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $16,777
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TU $29,820
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $27,708
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TU $16,260
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,102
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TU $16,653
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,566
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TU $11,820
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $12,580
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TU 73%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 70%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TU
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Applied
-
TU 19,777
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 8,976
-
-
- Admitted
-
TU 16,212
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 6,341
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TU 82%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 70.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TU 18.2%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 17.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TU 1090
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TU 23
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TU 3.69
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 3.47
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TU A-
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TU Moderate
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TU
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TU 19/27
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TU 950/1235
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TU Test optional
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TU Apr 1, 2027
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- TU
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TU 14:1
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TU
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TU
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Graduation Rate
-
TU 64%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TU $53,500
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $51,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TU 69%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TU $17,750
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $22,846
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TU $183
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey $236
-
-
-
Diversity
- TU
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- % Men
-
TU 38%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
TU 62%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TU Medium
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
TU No
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
-
- % White
-
TU 61%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TU 5%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
TU 18%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TU 6%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TU 0%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TU 0%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TU 4%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
-
-
- % International
-
TU 2%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TU 3%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
-
-
-
Students
- TU
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- % In-State
-
TU 88%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TU 11%
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- TU
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Campus Housing
-
TU Yes
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
TU No
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
TU Yes
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
TU No
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
TU Yes
-
Ramapo College of New Jersey No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with Ramapo College of New Jersey in Mahwah, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Towson University is larger than Ramapo College of New Jersey based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 5,981 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); Ramapo College of New Jersey is in Mahwah, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1.
TU vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TU or Ramapo College of New Jersey? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Towson University than Ramapo College of New Jersey ($16,653 vs. $17,566).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Towson University are 4.9% lower than at Ramapo College of New Jersey ($16,260 vs. $17,102).
- Ramapo College of New Jersey is 43.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than TU (about $5,049 more per year; $16,777.00 vs. $11,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.6% higher at TU than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $2,112 more per year; $29,820.00 vs. $27,708.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Towson University than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (73% vs. 70%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ramapo College of New Jersey students is 6.4% larger than aid received by Towson University students ($12,580 vs. $11,820).
TU vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TU or Ramapo College of New Jersey? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ramapo College of New Jersey and TU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ramapo College of New Jersey (1220) is 130 points higher than at TU (1090).
- Incoming Ramapo College of New Jersey students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at TU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235; Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27; Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; Ramapo College of New Jersey - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027; Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Ramapo College of New Jersey (3.47).
- TU has a higher acceptance rate (82%) than Ramapo College of New Jersey (70.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 17.8% at Ramapo College of New Jersey.
TU vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TU and Ramapo College of New Jersey? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ramapo College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Towson University's (64%).
- Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $51,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $5,096 lower median loan debt than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates ($17,750 vs. $22,846).
- Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates ($183 vs. $236).
- More Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TU students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.