TU vs. Mount Saint Mary College
Deciding between Towson University and Mount Saint Mary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Towson University
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Overview
- TU
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Location
-
TU Towson, MD
-
Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
TU Small City
-
Mount Saint Mary College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TU 19,401
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
-
-
- Type
-
TU Public 4 Year
-
Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TU #396
-
Mount Saint Mary College #530
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TU -
-
Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
TU Non-profit
-
Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TU towson.edu
-
Mount Saint Mary College msmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TU
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Cost
- TU
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
TU $11,728
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TU $29,820
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TU $16,260
-
Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TU $16,653
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TU $11,820
-
Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TU 73%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TU
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Applied
-
TU 19,777
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
-
-
- Admitted
-
TU 16,212
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TU 82%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TU 18.2%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TU 1090
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TU 23
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TU 3.69
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TU A-
-
Mount Saint Mary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TU Moderate
-
Mount Saint Mary College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TU
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TU 19/27
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TU 950/1235
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TU Test optional
-
Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TU Apr 1, 2027
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Academics
- TU
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TU 14:1
-
Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TU
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Mount Saint Mary College
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (16%)
- History (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TU
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Graduation Rate
-
TU 64%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TU $53,500
-
Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TU 69%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TU $17,750
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TU $183
-
Mount Saint Mary College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- TU
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % Men
-
TU 38%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
TU 62%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TU Medium
-
Mount Saint Mary College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
TU No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- % White
-
TU 61%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TU 5%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
TU 18%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TU 6%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TU 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TU 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TU 4%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
TU 2%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TU 3%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- TU
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % In-State
-
TU 88%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TU 11%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- TU
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Campus Housing
-
TU Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
TU No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
TU Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
TU No
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
TU Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Towson University is larger than Mount Saint Mary College based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 2,491 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); Mount Saint Mary College is in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting).
- Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; Mount Saint Mary College 12:1.
TU vs. Mount Saint Mary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TU or Mount Saint Mary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Towson University than Mount Saint Mary College ($16,653 vs. $26,896).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Towson University are 16.1% lower than at Mount Saint Mary College ($16,260 vs. $19,390).
- Mount Saint Mary College is 270.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than TU (about $31,722 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $11,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.7% higher at Mount Saint Mary College than at Towson University (about $13,630 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $29,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Saint Mary College than at Towson University (99% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students is 139.8% larger than aid received by Towson University students ($28,345 vs. $11,820).
TU vs. Mount Saint Mary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TU or Mount Saint Mary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Saint Mary College and TU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Saint Mary College (1170) is 80 points higher than at TU (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235; Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
- Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than TU (82%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 7% at Mount Saint Mary College.
TU vs. Mount Saint Mary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TU and Mount Saint Mary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Towson University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary College's (55%).
- Graduates from Towson University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Mount Saint Mary College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($17,750 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($183 vs. $268).
- More TU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Saint Mary College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.