TU vs. Molloy University
Deciding between Towson University and Molloy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Towson University
Molloy University
-
Overview
- TU
- Molloy University
- Location
-
TU Towson, MD
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
TU Small City
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TU 19,401
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
-
- Type
-
TU Public 4 Year
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TU #396
-
Molloy University #332
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TU -
-
Molloy University -
-
-
- Status
-
TU Non-profit
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TU towson.edu
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TU
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Cost
- TU
- Molloy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
TU $11,728
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TU $29,820
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TU $16,260
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TU $16,653
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TU $11,820
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TU 73%
-
Molloy University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TU
- Molloy University
- Applied
-
TU 19,777
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
-
- Admitted
-
TU 16,212
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TU 82%
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TU 18.2%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TU 1090
-
Molloy University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TU 23
-
Molloy University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TU 3.69
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TU A-
-
Molloy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TU Moderate
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TU
-
Molloy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TU 19/27
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TU 950/1235
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TU Test optional
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TU Apr 1, 2027
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Academics
- TU
- Molloy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TU 14:1
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TU
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TU
- Molloy University
- Graduation Rate
-
TU 64%
-
Molloy University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TU $53,500
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TU 69%
-
Molloy University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TU $17,750
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TU $183
-
Molloy University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- TU
- Molloy University
- % Men
-
TU 38%
-
Molloy University 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
TU 62%
-
Molloy University 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TU Medium
-
Molloy University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
TU No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- % White
-
TU 61%
-
Molloy University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TU 5%
-
Molloy University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
TU 18%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TU 6%
-
Molloy University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TU 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TU 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TU 4%
-
Molloy University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
TU 2%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TU 3%
-
Molloy University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- TU
- Molloy University
- % In-State
-
TU 88%
-
Molloy University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TU 11%
-
Molloy University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- TU
- Molloy University
- Campus Housing
-
TU Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
TU No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
TU Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
TU No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
TU Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Towson University in Towson, MD with Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Towson University is larger than Molloy University based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 5,005 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Towson University is located in Towson, MD (Small City setting); Molloy University is in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Towson University 14:1; Molloy University 12:1.
TU vs. Molloy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TU or Molloy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Towson University than Molloy University ($16,653 vs. $24,405).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Towson University are 13.5% lower than at Molloy University ($16,260 vs. $18,800).
- Molloy University is 239.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than TU (about $28,062 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $11,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.4% higher at Molloy University than at Towson University (about $9,970 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $29,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Molloy University than at Towson University (99% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Molloy University students is 122.1% larger than aid received by Towson University students ($26,255 vs. $11,820).
TU vs. Molloy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TU or Molloy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Molloy University and TU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Molloy University (1190) is 100 points higher than at TU (1090).
- Incoming Molloy University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at TU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 950/1235; Molloy University 1088/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Towson University 19/27; Molloy University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TU - Test optional; Molloy University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TU Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
- TU has a higher acceptance rate (82%) than Molloy University (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at TU vs. 12% at Molloy University.
TU vs. Molloy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TU and Molloy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Towson University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Molloy University's (63%).
- Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than TU graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $9,250 lower median loan debt than Molloy University graduates ($17,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Molloy University graduates ($183 vs. $279).
- More TU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.