Touro University vs. Mason

Deciding between Touro University and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Touro University
George Mason University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Touro University New York, NY
  • Mason Fairfax, VA
  • Setting
  • Touro University Large City
  • Mason Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Touro University 11,937
  • Mason 39,766
  • Type
  • Touro University Private 4 Year
  • Mason Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Touro University #152
  • Mason #243
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Touro University -
  • Mason -
  • Status
  • Touro University Non-profit
  • Mason Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Touro University
  • Mason
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Mason $14,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Mason $38,688
  • Room & Board
  • Touro University $16,335
  • Mason $15,725
  • Average Net Price
  • Touro University $29,179
  • Mason $18,823
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Touro University $10,121
  • Mason $12,852
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Touro University 86%
  • Mason 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Touro University 2,152
  • Mason 25,234
  • Admitted
  • Touro University 1,309
  • Mason 22,074
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Touro University 60.8%
  • Mason 87.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Touro University 43.5%
  • Mason 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Touro University 1340
  • Mason 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Touro University 28
  • Mason 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Touro University 3.17
  • Mason 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Touro University B+
  • Mason A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Touro University Very High
  • Mason Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Touro University Low
  • Mason
  • ACT Range
  • Touro University 24/32
  • Mason 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Touro University 1218/1453
  • Mason 1160/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Touro University Test optional
  • Mason Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Touro University
  • Mason Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Touro University 10:1
  • Mason 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Touro University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Human Services (10%)
  • Mason
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Touro University 57%
  • Mason 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Touro University $39,800
  • Mason $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Touro University 48%
  • Mason 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Touro University $12,500
  • Mason $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Touro University $129
  • Mason $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Touro University 29%
  • Mason 49%
  • % Women
  • Touro University 71%
  • Mason 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Touro University Medium
  • Mason Very High
  • HBCU
  • Touro University No
  • Mason No
  • % White
  • Touro University 63%
  • Mason 43%
  • % Asian
  • Touro University 4%
  • Mason 19%
  • % Black
  • Touro University 16%
  • Mason 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Touro University 9%
  • Mason 13%
  • % Native American
  • Touro University 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Touro University 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Touro University 0%
  • Mason 5%
  • % International
  • Touro University 4%
  • Mason 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Touro University 5%
  • Mason 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Touro University 71%
  • Mason 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Touro University 18%
  • Mason 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Touro University Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Touro University No
  • Mason No
  • Meal Plan
  • Touro University No
  • Mason Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Touro University Yes
  • Mason No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Touro University No
  • Mason Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Touro University in New York, NY with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Mason University is larger than Touro University based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 11,937 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Touro University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Touro University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Touro University 10:1; George Mason University 16:1.

Touro University vs. Mason Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Touro University or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Touro University ($18,823 vs. $29,179).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 3.7% lower than at Touro University ($15,725 vs. $16,335).
  • Touro University is 57.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $8,230 more per year; $22,450.00 vs. $14,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 72.3% higher at Mason than at Touro University (about $16,238 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $22,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Touro University than at George Mason University (86% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 27% larger than aid received by Touro University students ($12,852 vs. $10,121).

Touro University vs. Mason Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Touro University or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Touro University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Touro University (1340) is 80 points higher than at Mason (1260).
  • Incoming Touro University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Mason).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Touro University 1218/1453; George Mason University 1160/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Touro University 24/32; George Mason University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Touro University - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mason Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Touro University (3.17).
  • Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Touro University (60.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43.5% at Touro University vs. 20.2% at Mason.

Touro University vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Touro University and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Touro University's (57%).
  • Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $22,100 more per year than Touro University graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Touro University graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than Mason graduates ($12,500 vs. $19,750).
  • Among borrowers, Touro University graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mason graduates ($129 vs. $204).
  • More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Touro University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.