TNCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk

Deciding between Virginia Peninsula Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • TNCC Hampton, VA
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Norfolk, VA
  • Setting
  • TNCC Midsize City
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • TNCC 6,410
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 270
  • Type
  • TNCC Public 2 Year
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • TNCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
  • Religious Affiliation
  • TNCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
  • Status
  • TNCC Non-profit
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • TNCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • TNCC $5,088
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $16,757
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • TNCC $11,526
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $16,757
  • Room & Board
  • TNCC $11,060
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $13,195
  • Average Net Price
  • TNCC $7,091
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $22,355
  • Average Grant Aid
  • TNCC $6,376
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $6,577
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • TNCC 57%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • TNCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
  • Admitted
  • TNCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • TNCC Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open
  • Enrolled
  • TNCC Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • TNCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
  • Typical ACT score
  • TNCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
  • Average High School GPA
  • TNCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • TNCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
  • Admissions Standards
  • TNCC Unavailable
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • TNCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
  • ACT Range
  • TNCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
  • SAT Range
  • TNCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
  • Submit Test Scores
  • TNCC Open admission
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • TNCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • TNCC 24:1
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • TNCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • TNCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • TNCC $33,500
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $38,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • TNCC 31%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • TNCC $10,500
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • TNCC $108
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • TNCC 43%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 87%
  • % Women
  • TNCC 57%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 13%
  • Racial Diversity
  • TNCC High
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk High
  • HBCU
  • TNCC No
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
  • % White
  • TNCC 47%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 40%
  • % Asian
  • TNCC 3%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 1%
  • % Black
  • TNCC 36%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 41%
  • % Hispanic
  • TNCC 7%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 6%
  • % Native American
  • TNCC 0%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • TNCC 0%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • TNCC 5%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 6%
  • % International
  • TNCC 0%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • TNCC 1%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • TNCC 99%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • TNCC 1%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • TNCC No
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • TNCC No
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
  • Meal Plan
  • TNCC No
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • TNCC No
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • TNCC No
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
  • Learn More
  • TNCC Details
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Virginia Peninsula Community College in Hampton, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Peninsula Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk based on total student enrollment (6,410 students vs. 270 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Virginia Peninsula Community College is located in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk is in Norfolk, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Virginia Peninsula Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Virginia Peninsula Community College 24:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk 12:1.

TNCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, TNCC or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Peninsula Community College than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk ($7,091 vs. $22,355).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Peninsula Community College are 16.2% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk ($11,060 vs. $13,195).
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk is 229.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than TNCC (about $11,669 more per year; $16,757.00 vs. $5,088.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.4% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk than at Virginia Peninsula Community College (about $5,231 more per year; $16,757.00 vs. $11,526.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk than at Virginia Peninsula Community College (64% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk students is 3.2% larger than aid received by Virginia Peninsula Community College students ($6,577 vs. $6,376).

TNCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, TNCC or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk and TNCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TNCC - Open admission; Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk - Open admission.

TNCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for TNCC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than TNCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,700 vs. $33,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Peninsula Community College graduates have a $9,500 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates ($10,500 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, TNCC graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates ($108 vs. $206).
  • More TNCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.