Thomas More vs. UNG

Deciding between Thomas More University and University of North Georgia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of North Georgia

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • UNG Dahlonega, GA
  • Setting
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • UNG Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • UNG 19,291
  • Type
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • UNG Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas More #667
  • UNG
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • UNG -
  • Status
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • UNG Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas More
  • UNG
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • UNG $5,285
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • UNG $16,503
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • UNG $12,770
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • UNG $11,157
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • UNG $7,226
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas More 100%
  • UNG 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • UNG 13,298
  • Admitted
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • UNG 9,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • UNG 67.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • UNG 47.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas More 1130
  • UNG 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas More 24
  • UNG 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • UNG 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas More B+
  • UNG A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • UNG Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas More
  • UNG Low
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • UNG 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • UNG 980/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • UNG Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas More
  • UNG Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • UNG 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • UNG
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas More 52%
  • UNG -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • UNG $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas More 63%
  • UNG 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • UNG $16,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas More $279
  • UNG $170
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas More 48%
  • UNG 43%
  • % Women
  • Thomas More 52%
  • UNG 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • UNG Low
  • HBCU
  • Thomas More No
  • UNG No
  • % White
  • Thomas More 76%
  • UNG 77%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas More 0%
  • UNG 3%
  • % Black
  • Thomas More 7%
  • UNG 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas More 2%
  • UNG 11%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas More 0%
  • UNG 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas More 0%
  • UNG 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas More 3%
  • UNG 3%
  • % International
  • Thomas More 1%
  • UNG 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas More 10%
  • UNG 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas More 52%
  • UNG 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas More 44%
  • UNG 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas More Yes
  • UNG Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas More No
  • UNG
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas More Yes
  • UNG Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • UNG No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas More No
  • UNG

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with University of North Georgia in Dahlonega, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Georgia is larger than Thomas More based on total student enrollment (19,291 students vs. 2,350 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); University of North Georgia is in Dahlonega, GA (Distant Town setting).
  • Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Georgia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; University of North Georgia 19:1.

Thomas More vs. UNG Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or UNG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Georgia than Thomas More ($11,157 vs. $22,297).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 22.5% lower than at University of North Georgia ($9,900 vs. $12,770).
  • Thomas More University is 653.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNG (about $34,515 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $5,285.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 141.2% higher at Thomas More than at University of North Georgia (about $23,297 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $16,503.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at University of North Georgia (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 277.4% larger than aid received by University of North Georgia students ($27,271 vs. $7,226).

Thomas More vs. UNG Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or UNG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNG and Thomas More.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 30 points higher than at UNG (1100).
  • Incoming Thomas More students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at UNG).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; University of North Georgia 980/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27; University of North Georgia 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; UNG - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNG Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UNG students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
  • Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than UNG (67.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 47.9% at UNG.

Thomas More vs. UNG Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and UNG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than UNG graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Georgia graduates have a $10,500 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($16,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNG graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($170 vs. $279).
  • More UNG graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.