Thomas More vs. Saint Martin's University
Deciding between Thomas More University and Saint Martin's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Thomas More University
Saint Martin's University
-
Overview
- Thomas More
- Saint Martin's University
- Location
-
Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
-
Saint Martin's University Lacey, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Thomas More Large Suburban
-
Saint Martin's University Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Thomas More 2,350
-
Saint Martin's University 1,390
-
-
- Type
-
Thomas More Private 4 Year
-
Saint Martin's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Thomas More #667
-
Saint Martin's University #608
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Thomas More Roman Catholic
-
Saint Martin's University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Thomas More Non-profit
-
Saint Martin's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Thomas More thomasmore.edu
-
Saint Martin's University stmartin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Thomas More
-
Saint Martin's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Thomas More
- Saint Martin's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
Saint Martin's University $45,510
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
Saint Martin's University $45,510
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Thomas More $9,900
-
Saint Martin's University $15,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Thomas More $22,297
-
Saint Martin's University $29,116
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Thomas More $27,271
-
Saint Martin's University $33,654
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Thomas More 100%
-
Saint Martin's University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Thomas More
- Saint Martin's University
- Applied
-
Thomas More 3,242
-
Saint Martin's University 2,127
-
-
- Admitted
-
Thomas More 2,929
-
Saint Martin's University 1,910
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Thomas More 90.3%
-
Saint Martin's University 89.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Thomas More 12.5%
-
Saint Martin's University 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Thomas More 1130
-
Saint Martin's University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Thomas More 24
-
Saint Martin's University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Thomas More 3.35
-
Saint Martin's University 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Thomas More B+
-
Saint Martin's University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Thomas More Moderate
-
Saint Martin's University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Thomas More
-
Saint Martin's University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Thomas More 21/27
-
Saint Martin's University 16/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Thomas More 1030/1230
-
Saint Martin's University 1025/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Thomas More Test optional
-
Saint Martin's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Thomas More
-
Saint Martin's University Jul 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Thomas More
- Saint Martin's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Thomas More 14:1
-
Saint Martin's University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Thomas More
- Business (53%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Saint Martin's University
- Business (29%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Biology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Thomas More
- Saint Martin's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Saint Martin's University 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Thomas More $54,500
-
Saint Martin's University $48,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Thomas More 63%
-
Saint Martin's University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Thomas More $27,000
-
Saint Martin's University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Thomas More $279
-
Saint Martin's University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Thomas More
- Saint Martin's University
- % Men
-
Thomas More 48%
-
Saint Martin's University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Saint Martin's University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Thomas More Very Low
-
Saint Martin's University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Thomas More No
-
Saint Martin's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Thomas More 76%
-
Saint Martin's University 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Saint Martin's University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Thomas More 7%
-
Saint Martin's University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Thomas More 2%
-
Saint Martin's University 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Saint Martin's University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Saint Martin's University 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Thomas More 3%
-
Saint Martin's University 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Thomas More 1%
-
Saint Martin's University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Thomas More 10%
-
Saint Martin's University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Thomas More
- Saint Martin's University
- % In-State
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Saint Martin's University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Thomas More 44%
-
Saint Martin's University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Thomas More
- Saint Martin's University
- Campus Housing
-
Thomas More Yes
-
Saint Martin's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Thomas More No
-
Saint Martin's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Thomas More Yes
-
Saint Martin's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Thomas More Yes
-
Saint Martin's University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Thomas More No
-
Saint Martin's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Saint Martin's University in Lacey, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Thomas More University is larger than Saint Martin's University based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 1,390 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Saint Martin's University is in Lacey, WA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Martin's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Saint Martin's University 11:1.
Thomas More vs. Saint Martin's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or Saint Martin's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than Saint Martin's University ($22,297 vs. $29,116).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 34.7% lower than at Saint Martin's University ($9,900 vs. $15,152).
- Saint Martin's University is 14.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas More (about $5,710 more per year; $45,510.00 vs. $39,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.3% higher at Saint Martin's University than at Thomas More University (about $5,710 more per year; $45,510.00 vs. $39,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at Saint Martin's University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Martin's University students is 23.4% larger than aid received by Thomas More University students ($33,654 vs. $27,271).
Thomas More vs. Saint Martin's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or Saint Martin's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Martin's University and Thomas More.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is the same as at Saint Martin's University (1130).
- Incoming Thomas More students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 18 at Saint Martin's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Saint Martin's University 1025/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27; Saint Martin's University 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; Saint Martin's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Martin's University Jul 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Martin's University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
- Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than Saint Martin's University (89.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 12.8% at Saint Martin's University.
Thomas More vs. Saint Martin's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and Saint Martin's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Saint Martin's University's (48%).
- Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Saint Martin's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $48,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Martin's University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Saint Martin's University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Saint Martin's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.