Thomas More vs. Penn State Shenango

Deciding between Thomas More University and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • Setting
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • Type
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas More #667
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Status
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas More
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas More 100%
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • Admitted
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas More 1130
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas More 24
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas More B+
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas More
  • Penn State Shenango
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • Penn State Shenango
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas More
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas More 63%
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas More $279
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas More 48%
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • % Women
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Thomas More No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • % White
  • Thomas More 76%
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • % Black
  • Thomas More 7%
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas More 2%
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas More 3%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • % International
  • Thomas More 1%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas More 10%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas More 44%
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas More No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas More No
  • Penn State Shenango No

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Thomas More University is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.

Thomas More vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Thomas More ($18,383 vs. $22,297).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 35.2% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($9,900 vs. $15,274).
  • Thomas More University is 183.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $25,776 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.9% higher at Thomas More than at Penn State Shenango (about $16,240 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $23,560.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 204.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($27,271 vs. $8,962).

Thomas More vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and Thomas More.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 10 points higher than at Thomas More (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
  • Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Thomas More (90.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.

Thomas More vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $800 more per year than Thomas More graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $54,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Shenango graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Shenango graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.