Thomas More vs. LGCNHS
Deciding between Thomas More University and Saint Joseph's University Lancaster? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Thomas More University
Saint Joseph's University Lancaster
-
Overview
- Thomas More
- LGCNHS
- Location
-
Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
-
LGCNHS Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Thomas More Large Suburban
-
LGCNHS Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Thomas More 2,350
-
LGCNHS 1,439
-
-
- Type
-
Thomas More Private 4 Year
-
LGCNHS Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Thomas More #667
-
LGCNHS
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Thomas More Roman Catholic
-
LGCNHS -
-
-
- Status
-
Thomas More Non-profit
-
LGCNHS Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Thomas More thomasmore.edu
-
LGCNHS sju.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Thomas More
-
LGCNHS
-
-
-
Cost
- Thomas More
- LGCNHS
- Tuition (In State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
LGCNHS $32,933
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
LGCNHS $32,933
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Thomas More $9,900
-
LGCNHS $16,240
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Thomas More $22,297
-
LGCNHS $38,730
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Thomas More $27,271
-
LGCNHS $7,920
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Thomas More 100%
-
LGCNHS 51%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Thomas More
- LGCNHS
- Applied
-
Thomas More 3,242
-
LGCNHS 512
-
-
- Admitted
-
Thomas More 2,929
-
LGCNHS 211
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Thomas More 90.3%
-
LGCNHS 41.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Thomas More 12.5%
-
LGCNHS 40.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Thomas More 1130
-
LGCNHS 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Thomas More 24
-
LGCNHS
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Thomas More 3.35
-
LGCNHS -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Thomas More B+
-
LGCNHS -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Thomas More Moderate
-
LGCNHS Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Thomas More
-
LGCNHS Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Thomas More 21/27
-
LGCNHS
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Thomas More 1030/1230
-
LGCNHS 1050/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Thomas More Test optional
-
LGCNHS Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Thomas More
-
LGCNHS Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Thomas More
- LGCNHS
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Thomas More 14:1
-
LGCNHS 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Thomas More
- Business (53%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- Biology (4%)
-
LGCNHS
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Thomas More
- LGCNHS
- Graduation Rate
-
Thomas More 52%
-
LGCNHS -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Thomas More $54,500
-
LGCNHS $51,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Thomas More 63%
-
LGCNHS 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Thomas More $27,000
-
LGCNHS $18,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Thomas More $279
-
LGCNHS $191
-
-
-
Diversity
- Thomas More
- LGCNHS
- % Men
-
Thomas More 48%
-
LGCNHS 12%
-
-
- % Women
-
Thomas More 52%
-
LGCNHS 88%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Thomas More Very Low
-
LGCNHS Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Thomas More No
-
LGCNHS No
-
-
- % White
-
Thomas More 76%
-
LGCNHS 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Thomas More 0%
-
LGCNHS 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Thomas More 7%
-
LGCNHS 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Thomas More 2%
-
LGCNHS 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Thomas More 0%
-
LGCNHS 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Thomas More 0%
-
LGCNHS 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Thomas More 3%
-
LGCNHS 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Thomas More 1%
-
LGCNHS 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Thomas More 10%
-
LGCNHS 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Thomas More
- LGCNHS
- % In-State
-
Thomas More 52%
-
LGCNHS 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Thomas More 44%
-
LGCNHS 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Saint Joseph's University Lancaster in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Thomas More University is larger than LGCNHS based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 1,439 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Saint Joseph's University Lancaster is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Joseph's University Lancaster is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Saint Joseph's University Lancaster 11:1.
Thomas More vs. LGCNHS Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or LGCNHS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than LGCNHS ($22,297 vs. $38,730).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 39% lower than at Saint Joseph's University Lancaster ($9,900 vs. $16,240).
- Thomas More University is 20.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than LGCNHS (about $6,867 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $32,933.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.9% higher at Thomas More than at Saint Joseph's University Lancaster (about $6,867 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $32,933.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at Saint Joseph's University Lancaster (100% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 244.3% larger than aid received by Saint Joseph's University Lancaster students ($27,271 vs. $7,920).
Thomas More vs. LGCNHS Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or LGCNHS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LGCNHS and Thomas More.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Joseph's University Lancaster (1140) is 10 points higher than at Thomas More (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Saint Joseph's University Lancaster 1050/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; LGCNHS - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: LGCNHS Feb 1, 2027.
- Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than LGCNHS (41.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 40.8% at LGCNHS.
Thomas More vs. LGCNHS Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and LGCNHS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than LGCNHS graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $51,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Joseph's University Lancaster graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($18,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, LGCNHS graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($191 vs. $279).
- More LGCNHS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.