Thomas More College of Liberal Arts vs. Roanoke College
Deciding between Thomas More College of Liberal Arts and Roanoke College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
Roanoke College
-
Overview
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Roanoke College
- Location
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Merrimack, NH
-
Roanoke College Salem, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Midsize Suburban
-
Roanoke College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 97
-
Roanoke College 1,804
-
-
- Type
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Private 4 Year
-
Roanoke College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
Roanoke College #369
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Roman Catholic
-
Roanoke College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Non-profit
-
Roanoke College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts thomasmorecollege.edu
-
Roanoke College roanoke.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
Roanoke College
-
-
-
Cost
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Roanoke College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $30,400
-
Roanoke College $38,068
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $30,400
-
Roanoke College $38,068
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $11,000
-
Roanoke College $15,366
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $18,140
-
Roanoke College $26,044
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $23,993
-
Roanoke College $28,188
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 96%
-
Roanoke College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Roanoke College
- Applied
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts -
-
Roanoke College 5,785
-
-
- Admitted
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts -
-
Roanoke College 4,805
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open
-
Roanoke College 83.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open
-
Roanoke College 9.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1210
-
Roanoke College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
Roanoke College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 3.28
-
Roanoke College 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts B+
-
Roanoke College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Challenging
-
Roanoke College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
Roanoke College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
Roanoke College 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1120/1300
-
Roanoke College 1090/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open admission
-
Roanoke College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
Roanoke College
-
-
-
Academics
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Roanoke College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 10:1
-
Roanoke College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (36%)
- Social Sciences (36%)
- English and Literature (27%)
-
Roanoke College
- Business (25%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Psychology (10%)
- History (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Roanoke College
- Graduation Rate
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 68%
-
Roanoke College 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts N/A
-
Roanoke College $51,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 67%
-
Roanoke College 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $26,000
-
Roanoke College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $268
-
Roanoke College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Roanoke College
- % Men
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 46%
-
Roanoke College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 54%
-
Roanoke College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Very Low
-
Roanoke College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- % White
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 80%
-
Roanoke College 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 2%
-
Roanoke College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
-
Roanoke College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 5%
-
Roanoke College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
-
Roanoke College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 2%
-
Roanoke College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 9%
-
Roanoke College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Roanoke College
- % In-State
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 14%
-
Roanoke College 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 82%
-
Roanoke College 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Roanoke College
- Campus Housing
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Yes
-
Roanoke College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Yes
-
Roanoke College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
-
Roanoke College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Thomas More College of Liberal Arts in Merrimack, NH with Roanoke College in Salem, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Roanoke College is larger than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts based on total student enrollment (1,804 students vs. 97 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is located in Merrimack, NH (Midsize Suburban setting); Roanoke College is in Salem, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Roanoke College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 10:1; Roanoke College 11:1.
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts vs. Roanoke College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Thomas More College of Liberal Arts or Roanoke College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts than Roanoke College ($18,140 vs. $26,044).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts are 28.4% lower than at Roanoke College ($11,000 vs. $15,366).
- Roanoke College is 25.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (about $7,668 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $30,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.2% higher at Roanoke College than at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (about $7,668 more per year; $38,068.00 vs. $30,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roanoke College than at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Roanoke College students is 17.5% larger than aid received by Thomas More College of Liberal Arts students ($28,188 vs. $23,993).
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts vs. Roanoke College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More College of Liberal Arts or Roanoke College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roanoke College and Thomas More College of Liberal Arts.
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (1210) is 10 points higher than at Roanoke College (1200).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1120/1300; Roanoke College 1090/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRoanoke College 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More College of Liberal Arts - Open admission; Roanoke College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Roanoke College students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (3.28).
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts vs. Roanoke College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Thomas More College of Liberal Arts and Roanoke College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Roanoke College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts's (68%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Thomas More College of Liberal Arts graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Roanoke College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Thomas More College of Liberal Arts graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roanoke College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Roanoke College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More College of Liberal Arts students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.