Jefferson vs. CNU

Deciding between Thomas Jefferson University and Christopher Newport University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Christopher Newport University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Jefferson Philadelphia, PA
  • CNU Newport News, VA
  • Setting
  • Jefferson Large City
  • CNU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Jefferson 8,238
  • CNU 4,454
  • Type
  • Jefferson Private 4 Year
  • CNU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Jefferson
  • CNU #378
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Jefferson -
  • CNU -
  • Status
  • Jefferson Non-profit
  • CNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Jefferson
  • CNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Jefferson $47,505
  • CNU $16,828
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Jefferson $47,505
  • CNU $31,178
  • Room & Board
  • Jefferson $15,834
  • CNU $12,460
  • Average Net Price
  • Jefferson $29,325
  • CNU $23,148
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Jefferson $35,007
  • CNU $10,494
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Jefferson 100%
  • CNU 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Jefferson 7,087
  • CNU 7,341
  • Admitted
  • Jefferson 5,738
  • CNU 6,316
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Jefferson 81%
  • CNU 86%
  • Enrolled
  • Jefferson 12.1%
  • CNU 18%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Jefferson 1250
  • CNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Jefferson 27
  • CNU 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Jefferson 3.73
  • CNU 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Jefferson A-
  • CNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Jefferson Difficult
  • CNU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Jefferson
  • CNU
  • ACT Range
  • Jefferson 25/30
  • CNU 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Jefferson 1160/1330
  • CNU 1060/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Jefferson Test optional
  • CNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Jefferson Jul 31, 2027
  • CNU Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Jefferson 12:1
  • CNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Jefferson
  • CNU
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Jefferson -
  • CNU 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Jefferson $122,900
  • CNU $47,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Jefferson 86%
  • CNU 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Jefferson $12,500
  • CNU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Jefferson $129
  • CNU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Jefferson 27%
  • CNU 47%
  • % Women
  • Jefferson 73%
  • CNU 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Jefferson Low
  • CNU Low
  • HBCU
  • Jefferson No
  • CNU No
  • % White
  • Jefferson 72%
  • CNU 74%
  • % Asian
  • Jefferson 9%
  • CNU 3%
  • % Black
  • Jefferson 7%
  • CNU 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Jefferson 1%
  • CNU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Jefferson 0%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Jefferson 0%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Jefferson 3%
  • CNU 5%
  • % International
  • Jefferson 1%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Jefferson 7%
  • CNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Jefferson 63%
  • CNU 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Jefferson 36%
  • CNU 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Jefferson Yes
  • CNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Jefferson
  • CNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Jefferson Yes
  • CNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Jefferson Yes
  • CNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Jefferson
  • CNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas Jefferson University in Philadelphia, PA with Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Thomas Jefferson University is larger than CNU based on total student enrollment (8,238 students vs. 4,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas Jefferson University is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Christopher Newport University is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Thomas Jefferson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas Jefferson University 12:1; Christopher Newport University 13:1.

Jefferson vs. CNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Jefferson or CNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christopher Newport University than Jefferson ($23,148 vs. $29,325).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christopher Newport University are 21.3% lower than at Thomas Jefferson University ($12,460 vs. $15,834).
  • Thomas Jefferson University is 182.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CNU (about $30,677 more per year; $47,505.00 vs. $16,828.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.4% higher at Jefferson than at Christopher Newport University (about $16,327 more per year; $47,505.00 vs. $31,178.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas Jefferson University than at Christopher Newport University (100% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas Jefferson University students is 233.6% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($35,007 vs. $10,494).

Jefferson vs. CNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Jefferson or CNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CNU and Jefferson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas Jefferson University (1250) is 70 points higher than at CNU (1180).
  • Incoming Jefferson students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at CNU (27).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas Jefferson University 1160/1330; Christopher Newport University 1060/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas Jefferson University 25/30; Christopher Newport University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Jefferson - Test optional; CNU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Jefferson Jul 31, 2027; CNU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CNU students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Jefferson (3.73).
  • CNU has a higher acceptance rate (86%) than Jefferson (81%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Jefferson vs. 18% at CNU.

Jefferson vs. CNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Jefferson and CNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Thomas Jefferson University earn a median of about $75,800 more per year than CNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($122,900 vs. $47,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Thomas Jefferson University graduates have a $12,500 lower median loan debt than CNU graduates ($12,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Jefferson graduates have an estimated $129 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CNU graduates ($129 vs. $258).
  • More Jefferson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CNU students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.