Texas Southmost College vs. PVAMU

Deciding between Texas Southmost College and Prairie View A & M University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Prairie View A & M University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Texas Southmost College Brownsville, TX
  • PVAMU Prairie View, TX
  • Setting
  • Texas Southmost College Midsize City
  • PVAMU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Texas Southmost College 8,828
  • PVAMU 9,922
  • Type
  • Texas Southmost College Public 4 Year
  • PVAMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Texas Southmost College
  • PVAMU #1003
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • PVAMU -
  • Status
  • Texas Southmost College Non-profit
  • PVAMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Texas Southmost College
  • PVAMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Texas Southmost College $3,148
  • PVAMU $11,299
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Texas Southmost College $4,948
  • PVAMU $26,874
  • Room & Board
  • Texas Southmost College $12,801
  • PVAMU $10,317
  • Average Net Price
  • Texas Southmost College $2,905
  • PVAMU $14,448
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Texas Southmost College $8,129
  • PVAMU $15,769
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Texas Southmost College 85%
  • PVAMU 82%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • PVAMU 12,936
  • Admitted
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • PVAMU 10,259
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Texas Southmost College Open
  • PVAMU 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Texas Southmost College Open
  • PVAMU 18.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Texas Southmost College
  • PVAMU 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • Texas Southmost College
  • PVAMU 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • PVAMU 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Texas Southmost College -
  • PVAMU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Texas Southmost College Unavailable
  • PVAMU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Texas Southmost College
  • PVAMU
  • ACT Range
  • Texas Southmost College
  • PVAMU 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • Texas Southmost College
  • PVAMU 860/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Texas Southmost College Open admission
  • PVAMU Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Texas Southmost College Aug 1, 2027
  • PVAMU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Texas Southmost College 23:1
  • PVAMU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Texas Southmost College
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Education (6%)
  • PVAMU
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Texas Southmost College 17%
  • PVAMU 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Texas Southmost College $36,000
  • PVAMU $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Texas Southmost College 38%
  • PVAMU 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Texas Southmost College $15,000
  • PVAMU $28,955
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Texas Southmost College $155
  • PVAMU $299
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Texas Southmost College 43%
  • PVAMU 34%
  • % Women
  • Texas Southmost College 57%
  • PVAMU 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Texas Southmost College Extremely Low
  • PVAMU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • PVAMU Yes
  • % White
  • Texas Southmost College 3%
  • PVAMU 3%
  • % Asian
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • PVAMU 3%
  • % Black
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • PVAMU 86%
  • % Hispanic
  • Texas Southmost College 91%
  • PVAMU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • PVAMU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • PVAMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • PVAMU 1%
  • % International
  • Texas Southmost College 5%
  • PVAMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • PVAMU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Texas Southmost College 99%
  • PVAMU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Texas Southmost College 0%
  • PVAMU 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Texas Southmost College Yes
  • PVAMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • PVAMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • PVAMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Texas Southmost College No
  • PVAMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Texas Southmost College Yes
  • PVAMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Texas Southmost College in Brownsville, TX with Prairie View A & M University in Prairie View, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Prairie View A & M University is larger than Texas Southmost College based on total student enrollment (9,922 students vs. 8,828 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Texas Southmost College is located in Brownsville, TX (Midsize City setting); Prairie View A & M University is in Prairie View, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Texas Southmost College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Prairie View A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas Southmost College 23:1; Prairie View A & M University 17:1.

Texas Southmost College vs. PVAMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Texas Southmost College or PVAMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Southmost College than PVAMU ($2,905 vs. $14,448).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Prairie View A & M University are 19.4% lower than at Texas Southmost College ($10,317 vs. $12,801).
  • Prairie View A & M University is 201.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Southmost College (about $7,551 more per year; $11,299.00 vs. $3,748.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 443.1% higher at PVAMU than at Texas Southmost College (about $21,926 more per year; $26,874.00 vs. $4,948.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Southmost College than at Prairie View A & M University (85% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Prairie View A & M University students is 94% larger than aid received by Texas Southmost College students ($15,769 vs. $8,129).

Texas Southmost College vs. PVAMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Texas Southmost College or PVAMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PVAMU and Texas Southmost College.

  • Texas Southmost College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPrairie View A & M University 860/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPrairie View A & M University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Texas Southmost College - Open admission; PVAMU - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Texas Southmost College Aug 1, 2027; PVAMU Mar 1, 2027.

Texas Southmost College vs. PVAMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Texas Southmost College and PVAMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Prairie View A & M University's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Texas Southmost College's (17%).
  • Graduates from Prairie View A & M University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Texas Southmost College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Southmost College graduates have a $13,955 lower median loan debt than PVAMU graduates ($15,000 vs. $28,955).
  • Among borrowers, Texas Southmost College graduates have an estimated $144 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PVAMU graduates ($155 vs. $299).
  • More Texas Southmost College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PVAMU students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.