UTC vs. Marshall University
Deciding between The University of Tennessee Chattanooga and Marshall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Tennessee Chattanooga
Marshall University
-
Overview
- UTC
- Marshall University
- Location
-
UTC Chattanooga, TN
-
Marshall University Huntington, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
UTC Midsize City
-
Marshall University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UTC 11,775
-
Marshall University 11,958
-
-
- Type
-
UTC Public 4 Year
-
Marshall University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UTC #791
-
Marshall University #868
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UTC -
-
Marshall University -
-
-
- Status
-
UTC Non-profit
-
Marshall University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UTC utc.edu
-
Marshall University marshall.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UTC
-
Marshall University
-
-
-
Cost
- UTC
- Marshall University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UTC $10,448
-
Marshall University $9,162
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UTC $18,512
-
Marshall University $20,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UTC $12,604
-
Marshall University $13,292
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UTC $15,347
-
Marshall University $8,076
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UTC $10,038
-
Marshall University $13,448
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UTC 92%
-
Marshall University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UTC
- Marshall University
- Applied
-
UTC 10,494
-
Marshall University 6,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
UTC 8,510
-
Marshall University 6,525
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UTC 81.1%
-
Marshall University 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UTC 29.2%
-
Marshall University 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UTC 1110
-
Marshall University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UTC 23
-
Marshall University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UTC 3.61
-
Marshall University 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UTC A-
-
Marshall University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UTC Moderate
-
Marshall University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UTC
-
Marshall University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UTC 20/26
-
Marshall University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UTC 1013/1210
-
Marshall University 910/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UTC Required
-
Marshall University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UTC May 1, 2027
-
Marshall University Aug 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UTC
- Marshall University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UTC 18:1
-
Marshall University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UTC
- Business (22%)
- Education (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Marshall University
- Health Professions (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UTC
- Marshall University
- Graduation Rate
-
UTC 39%
-
Marshall University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UTC $40,600
-
Marshall University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UTC 56%
-
Marshall University 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UTC $20,792
-
Marshall University $23,134
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UTC $214
-
Marshall University $239
-
-
-
Diversity
- UTC
- Marshall University
- % Men
-
UTC 41%
-
Marshall University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
UTC 59%
-
Marshall University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UTC Low
-
Marshall University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UTC No
-
Marshall University No
-
-
- % White
-
UTC 75%
-
Marshall University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UTC 2%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UTC 11%
-
Marshall University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UTC 3%
-
Marshall University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UTC 0%
-
Marshall University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UTC 0%
-
Marshall University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UTC 7%
-
Marshall University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UTC 1%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UTC 1%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UTC
- Marshall University
- % In-State
-
UTC 89%
-
Marshall University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UTC 10%
-
Marshall University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- UTC
- Marshall University
- Campus Housing
-
UTC Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UTC No
-
Marshall University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UTC Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UTC No
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UTC Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Tennessee Chattanooga in Chattanooga, TN with Marshall University in Huntington, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marshall University is larger than UTC based on total student enrollment (11,958 students vs. 11,775 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is located in Chattanooga, TN (Midsize City setting); Marshall University is in Huntington, WV (Small City setting).
- The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marshall University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 18:1; Marshall University 16:1.
UTC vs. Marshall University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UTC or Marshall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marshall University than UTC ($8,076 vs. $15,347).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga are 5.2% lower than at Marshall University ($12,604 vs. $13,292).
- The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is 14% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marshall University (about $1,286 more per year; $10,448.00 vs. $9,162.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.9% higher at Marshall University than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (about $1,830 more per year; $20,342.00 vs. $18,512.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marshall University than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (97% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marshall University students is 34% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Chattanooga students ($13,448 vs. $10,038).
UTC vs. Marshall University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UTC or Marshall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marshall University and UTC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (1110) is 80 points higher than at Marshall University (1030).
- Incoming UTC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Marshall University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 1013/1210; Marshall University 910/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 20/26; Marshall University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UTC - Required; Marshall University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UTC May 1, 2027; Marshall University Aug 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marshall University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at UTC (3.61).
- Marshall University has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than UTC (81.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at UTC vs. 28.1% at Marshall University.
UTC vs. Marshall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UTC and Marshall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marshall University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than The University of Tennessee Chattanooga's (39%).
- Graduates from The University of Tennessee Chattanooga earn a median of about $400 more per year than Marshall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Chattanooga graduates have a $2,342 lower median loan debt than Marshall University graduates ($20,792 vs. $23,134).
- Among borrowers, UTC graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marshall University graduates ($214 vs. $239).
- More UTC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marshall University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.