UM Western vs. UVU
Deciding between The University of Montana Western and Utah Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Montana Western
Utah Valley University
-
Overview
- UM Western
- UVU
- Location
-
UM Western Dillon, MT
-
UVU Orem, UT
-
-
- Setting
-
UM Western Remote Town
-
UVU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UM Western 1,358
-
UVU 46,807
-
-
- Type
-
UM Western Public 4 Year
-
UVU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UM Western #1033
-
UVU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UM Western -
-
UVU -
-
-
- Status
-
UM Western Non-profit
-
UVU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UM Western umwestern.edu
-
UVU uvu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UM Western
-
UVU
-
-
-
Cost
- UM Western
- UVU
- Tuition (In State)
-
UM Western $6,670
-
UVU $6,507
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UM Western $20,130
-
UVU $18,489
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UM Western $10,046
-
UVU $12,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UM Western $16,745
-
UVU $8,721
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UM Western $4,794
-
UVU $5,670
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UM Western 81%
-
UVU 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UM Western
- UVU
- Applied
-
UM Western 1,371
-
UVU -
-
-
- Admitted
-
UM Western 1,368
-
UVU -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UM Western 99.8% Open
-
UVU Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UM Western 16.5% Open
-
UVU Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UM Western 1010
-
UVU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UM Western 18
-
UVU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UM Western 3.2
-
UVU 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UM Western B+
-
UVU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UM Western Extremely Easy
-
UVU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UM Western
-
UVU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UM Western 16/21
-
UVU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UM Western 890/1120
-
UVU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UM Western Open admission
-
UVU Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UM Western
-
UVU Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UM Western
- UVU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UM Western 16:1
-
UVU 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UM Western
- Education (47%)
- Business (25%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
UVU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UM Western
- UVU
- Graduation Rate
-
UM Western 31%
-
UVU 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UM Western $34,100
-
UVU $49,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UM Western 61%
-
UVU 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UM Western $20,929
-
UVU $15,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UM Western $216
-
UVU $157
-
-
-
Diversity
- UM Western
- UVU
- % Men
-
UM Western 36%
-
UVU 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
UM Western 64%
-
UVU 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UM Western Very Low
-
UVU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UM Western No
-
UVU No
-
-
- % White
-
UM Western 88%
-
UVU 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UM Western 1%
-
UVU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UM Western 1%
-
UVU 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UM Western 3%
-
UVU 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UM Western 3%
-
UVU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UM Western 0%
-
UVU 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UM Western 2%
-
UVU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UM Western 0%
-
UVU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UM Western 2%
-
UVU 7%
-
-
-
Students
- UM Western
- UVU
- % In-State
-
UM Western 72%
-
UVU 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UM Western 28%
-
UVU 13%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Montana Western in Dillon, MT with Utah Valley University in Orem, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Utah Valley University is larger than UM Western based on total student enrollment (46,807 students vs. 1,358 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Montana Western is located in Dillon, MT (Remote Town setting); Utah Valley University is in Orem, UT (Small City setting).
- The University of Montana Western is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Utah Valley University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Montana Western 16:1; Utah Valley University 26:1.
UM Western vs. UVU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UM Western or UVU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Utah Valley University than UM Western ($8,721 vs. $16,745).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Montana Western are 17.3% lower than at Utah Valley University ($10,046 vs. $12,150).
- The University of Montana Western is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVU (about $163 more per year; $6,670.00 vs. $6,507.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.9% higher at UM Western than at Utah Valley University (about $1,641 more per year; $20,130.00 vs. $18,489.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Montana Western than at Utah Valley University (81% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Utah Valley University students is 18.3% larger than aid received by The University of Montana Western students ($5,670 vs. $4,794).
UM Western vs. UVU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UM Western or UVU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVU and UM Western.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Montana Western 890/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Montana Western 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UM Western - Open admission; UVU - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: UVU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UVU students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at UM Western (3.2).
UM Western vs. UVU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UM Western and UVU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of Montana Western's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than Utah Valley University's (25%).
- Graduates from Utah Valley University earn a median of about $15,200 more per year than UM Western graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,300 vs. $34,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Utah Valley University graduates have a $5,729 lower median loan debt than UM Western graduates ($15,200 vs. $20,929).
- Among borrowers, UVU graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UM Western graduates ($157 vs. $216).
- More UM Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.