UM Western vs. Great Northern University

Deciding between The University of Montana Western and Great Northern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UM Western Dillon, MT
  • Great Northern University Spokane, Washington
  • Setting
  • UM Western Remote Town
  • Great Northern University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • UM Western 1,358
  • Great Northern University 48
  • Type
  • UM Western Public 4 Year
  • Great Northern University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UM Western #1033
  • Great Northern University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UM Western -
  • Great Northern University -
  • Status
  • UM Western Non-profit
  • Great Northern University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UM Western
  • Great Northern University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UM Western $6,670
  • Great Northern University $18,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UM Western $20,130
  • Great Northern University $18,300
  • Room & Board
  • UM Western $10,046
  • Great Northern University $8,694
  • Average Net Price
  • UM Western $16,745
  • Great Northern University $21,029
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UM Western $4,794
  • Great Northern University $7,376
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UM Western 81%
  • Great Northern University 40%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UM Western 1,371
  • Great Northern University 12
  • Admitted
  • UM Western 1,368
  • Great Northern University 12
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UM Western 99.8% Open
  • Great Northern University 100%
  • Enrolled
  • UM Western 16.5% Open
  • Great Northern University 91.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UM Western 1010
  • Great Northern University
  • Typical ACT score
  • UM Western 18
  • Great Northern University
  • Average High School GPA
  • UM Western 3.2
  • Great Northern University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UM Western B+
  • Great Northern University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • UM Western Extremely Easy
  • Great Northern University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • UM Western
  • Great Northern University
  • ACT Range
  • UM Western 16/21
  • Great Northern University
  • SAT Range
  • UM Western 890/1120
  • Great Northern University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UM Western Open admission
  • Great Northern University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • UM Western
  • Great Northern University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UM Western 16:1
  • Great Northern University 3:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UM Western
    • Education (47%)
    • Business (25%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • Great Northern University
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UM Western 31%
  • Great Northern University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UM Western $34,100
  • Great Northern University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UM Western 61%
  • Great Northern University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UM Western $20,929
  • Great Northern University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UM Western $216
  • Great Northern University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UM Western 36%
  • Great Northern University 40%
  • % Women
  • UM Western 64%
  • Great Northern University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UM Western Very Low
  • Great Northern University -
  • HBCU
  • UM Western No
  • Great Northern University No
  • % White
  • UM Western 88%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % Asian
  • UM Western 1%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % Black
  • UM Western 1%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • UM Western 3%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % Native American
  • UM Western 3%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UM Western 0%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UM Western 2%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % International
  • UM Western 0%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UM Western 2%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UM Western 72%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UM Western 28%
  • Great Northern University 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UM Western Yes
  • Great Northern University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UM Western No
  • Great Northern University
  • Meal Plan
  • UM Western Yes
  • Great Northern University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UM Western Yes
  • Great Northern University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UM Western Yes
  • Great Northern University

Comparable Facts

Compare The University of Montana Western in Dillon, MT with Great Northern University in Spokane, Washington on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Montana Western is larger than Great Northern University based on total student enrollment (1,358 students vs. 48 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The University of Montana Western is located in Dillon, MT (Remote Town setting); Great Northern University is in Spokane, Washington (Midsize City setting).
  • The University of Montana Western is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Great Northern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Montana Western 16:1; Great Northern University 3:1.

UM Western vs. Great Northern University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UM Western or Great Northern University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Montana Western than Great Northern University ($16,745 vs. $21,029).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Great Northern University are 13.5% lower than at The University of Montana Western ($8,694 vs. $10,046).
  • Great Northern University is 174.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UM Western (about $11,630 more per year; $18,300.00 vs. $6,670.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10% higher at UM Western than at Great Northern University (about $1,830 more per year; $20,130.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Montana Western than at Great Northern University (81% vs. 40%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Great Northern University students is 53.9% larger than aid received by The University of Montana Western students ($7,376 vs. $4,794).

UM Western vs. Great Northern University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UM Western or Great Northern University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Great Northern University and UM Western.

  • The University of Montana Western reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Montana Western 890/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Montana Western 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UM Western - Open admission; Great Northern University - Test-free.
  • Great Northern University has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than UM Western (99.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at UM Western vs. 91.7% at Great Northern University.

UM Western vs. Great Northern University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UM Western and Great Northern University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.