The University of Montana vs. SUNY Brockport
Deciding between The University of Montana and SUNY Brockport? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Montana
SUNY Brockport
-
Overview
- The University of Montana
- SUNY Brockport
- Location
-
The University of Montana Missoula, MT
-
SUNY Brockport Brockport, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
The University of Montana Small City
-
SUNY Brockport Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
The University of Montana 10,811
-
SUNY Brockport 7,482
-
-
- Type
-
The University of Montana Public 4 Year
-
SUNY Brockport Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
The University of Montana #754
-
SUNY Brockport #417
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
The University of Montana -
-
SUNY Brockport -
-
-
- Status
-
The University of Montana Non-profit
-
SUNY Brockport Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
The University of Montana umt.edu
-
SUNY Brockport brockport.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
The University of Montana
-
SUNY Brockport
-
-
-
Cost
- The University of Montana
- SUNY Brockport
- Tuition (In State)
-
The University of Montana $8,552
-
SUNY Brockport $8,752
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
The University of Montana $33,671
-
SUNY Brockport $15,822
-
-
- Room & Board
-
The University of Montana $12,804
-
SUNY Brockport $16,418
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
The University of Montana $17,370
-
SUNY Brockport $15,725
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
The University of Montana $9,799
-
SUNY Brockport $10,299
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
The University of Montana 83%
-
SUNY Brockport 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- The University of Montana
- SUNY Brockport
- Applied
-
The University of Montana 9,576
-
SUNY Brockport 13,031
-
-
- Admitted
-
The University of Montana 9,180
-
SUNY Brockport 9,210
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
The University of Montana 95.9%
-
SUNY Brockport 70.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
The University of Montana 19.3%
-
SUNY Brockport 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
The University of Montana 1180
-
SUNY Brockport 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
The University of Montana 22
-
SUNY Brockport 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
The University of Montana 3.36
-
SUNY Brockport 2.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
The University of Montana B+
-
SUNY Brockport B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
The University of Montana Average
-
SUNY Brockport Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
The University of Montana
-
SUNY Brockport Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
The University of Montana 18/26
-
SUNY Brockport 23/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
The University of Montana 1070/1280
-
SUNY Brockport 1100/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
The University of Montana Test optional
-
SUNY Brockport Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027
-
SUNY Brockport Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- The University of Montana
- SUNY Brockport
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
The University of Montana 17:1
-
SUNY Brockport 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
The University of Montana
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Communication (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
SUNY Brockport
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- The University of Montana
- SUNY Brockport
- Graduation Rate
-
The University of Montana 47%
-
SUNY Brockport 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
The University of Montana $41,000
-
SUNY Brockport $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
The University of Montana 59%
-
SUNY Brockport 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
The University of Montana $23,183
-
SUNY Brockport $20,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
The University of Montana $239
-
SUNY Brockport $214
-
-
-
Diversity
- The University of Montana
- SUNY Brockport
- % Men
-
The University of Montana 39%
-
SUNY Brockport 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
The University of Montana 61%
-
SUNY Brockport 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
The University of Montana Very Low
-
SUNY Brockport Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
The University of Montana No
-
SUNY Brockport No
-
-
- % White
-
The University of Montana 79%
-
SUNY Brockport 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
The University of Montana 1%
-
SUNY Brockport 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
The University of Montana 1%
-
SUNY Brockport 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
The University of Montana 4%
-
SUNY Brockport 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
The University of Montana 3%
-
SUNY Brockport 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
The University of Montana 0%
-
SUNY Brockport 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
The University of Montana 4%
-
SUNY Brockport 2%
-
-
- % International
-
The University of Montana 2%
-
SUNY Brockport 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
The University of Montana 5%
-
SUNY Brockport 7%
-
-
-
Students
- The University of Montana
- SUNY Brockport
- % In-State
-
The University of Montana 59%
-
SUNY Brockport 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
The University of Montana 39%
-
SUNY Brockport 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- The University of Montana
- SUNY Brockport
- Campus Housing
-
The University of Montana Yes
-
SUNY Brockport Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
The University of Montana No
-
SUNY Brockport No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
The University of Montana Yes
-
SUNY Brockport Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
The University of Montana No
-
SUNY Brockport No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
The University of Montana Yes
-
SUNY Brockport Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Montana in Missoula, MT with SUNY Brockport in Brockport, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Montana is larger than SUNY Brockport based on total student enrollment (10,811 students vs. 7,482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Montana is located in Missoula, MT (Small City setting); SUNY Brockport is in Brockport, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- The University of Montana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Brockport is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Montana 17:1; SUNY Brockport 17:1.
The University of Montana vs. SUNY Brockport Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, The University of Montana or SUNY Brockport? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Brockport than The University of Montana ($15,725 vs. $17,370).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Montana are 22% lower than at SUNY Brockport ($12,804 vs. $16,418).
- SUNY Brockport is 2.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Montana (about $200 more per year; $8,752.00 vs. $8,552.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 112.8% higher at The University of Montana than at SUNY Brockport (about $17,849 more per year; $33,671.00 vs. $15,822.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Brockport than at The University of Montana (86% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Brockport students is 5.1% larger than aid received by The University of Montana students ($10,299 vs. $9,799).
The University of Montana vs. SUNY Brockport Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, The University of Montana or SUNY Brockport? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Brockport and The University of Montana.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Brockport (1190) is 10 points higher than at The University of Montana (1180).
- Incoming SUNY Brockport students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at The University of Montana).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Montana 1070/1280; SUNY Brockport 1100/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Montana 18/26; SUNY Brockport 23/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The University of Montana - Test optional; SUNY Brockport - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027; SUNY Brockport Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman The University of Montana students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at SUNY Brockport (2.79).
- The University of Montana has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than SUNY Brockport (70.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.3% at The University of Montana vs. 14.1% at SUNY Brockport.
The University of Montana vs. SUNY Brockport Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for The University of Montana and SUNY Brockport? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY Brockport's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than The University of Montana's (47%).
- Graduates from SUNY Brockport earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than The University of Montana graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,000 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Brockport graduates have a $2,433 lower median loan debt than The University of Montana graduates ($20,750 vs. $23,183).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Brockport graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than The University of Montana graduates ($214 vs. $239).
- More SUNY Brockport graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The University of Montana students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.