SBTS vs. Carthage
Deciding between The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary and Carthage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
Carthage College
-
Overview
- SBTS
- Carthage
- Location
-
SBTS Louisville, Kentucky
-
Carthage Kenosha, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
SBTS Large City
-
Carthage Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SBTS 4,298
-
Carthage 2,844
-
-
- Type
-
SBTS Private 4 Year
-
Carthage Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SBTS
-
Carthage #663
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SBTS Southern Baptist
-
Carthage Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
SBTS Non-profit
-
Carthage Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SBTS sbts.edu
-
Carthage carthage.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SBTS
-
Carthage
-
-
-
Cost
- SBTS
- Carthage
- Tuition (In State)
-
SBTS $11,046
-
Carthage $38,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SBTS $11,046
-
Carthage $38,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SBTS $8,466
-
Carthage $13,450
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SBTS $21,081
-
Carthage $27,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SBTS $1,613
-
Carthage $23,784
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SBTS 33%
-
Carthage 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SBTS
- Carthage
- Applied
-
SBTS 605
-
Carthage 7,777
-
-
- Admitted
-
SBTS 338
-
Carthage 6,771
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SBTS 55.9%
-
Carthage 87.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SBTS 55.9%
-
Carthage 11.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SBTS 1120
-
Carthage 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SBTS 23
-
Carthage 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SBTS -
-
Carthage 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SBTS -
-
Carthage B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SBTS Moderate
-
Carthage Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SBTS Low
-
Carthage
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SBTS 19/27
-
Carthage 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SBTS 1010/1230
-
Carthage 1000/1205
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SBTS Required
-
Carthage Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SBTS Jul 15, 2027
-
Carthage
-
-
-
Academics
- SBTS
- Carthage
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SBTS 16:1
-
Carthage 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SBTS
-
Carthage
- Business (28%)
- Education (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Communication (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SBTS
- Carthage
- Graduation Rate
-
SBTS -
-
Carthage 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SBTS N/A
-
Carthage $48,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SBTS -
-
Carthage 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SBTS N/A
-
Carthage $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SBTS N/A
-
Carthage $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SBTS
- Carthage
- % Men
-
SBTS 78%
-
Carthage 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
SBTS 22%
-
Carthage 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SBTS -
-
Carthage Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SBTS No
-
Carthage No
-
-
- % White
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 3%
-
-
- % International
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SBTS 0%
-
Carthage 11%
-
-
-
Students
- SBTS
- Carthage
- % In-State
-
SBTS 16%
-
Carthage 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SBTS 78%
-
Carthage 63%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary in Louisville, Kentucky with Carthage College in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is larger than Carthage based on total student enrollment (4,298 students vs. 2,844 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is located in Louisville, Kentucky (Large City setting); Carthage College is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carthage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 16:1; Carthage College 14:1.
SBTS vs. Carthage Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SBTS or Carthage? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary than Carthage ($21,081 vs. $27,066).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary are 37.1% lower than at Carthage College ($8,466 vs. $13,450).
- Carthage College is 250.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SBTS (about $27,704 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $11,046.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 250.8% higher at Carthage than at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (about $27,704 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $11,046.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carthage College than at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (100% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carthage College students is 1,374.5% larger than aid received by The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary students ($23,784 vs. $1,613).
SBTS vs. Carthage Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SBTS or Carthage? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carthage and SBTS.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (1120) is 20 points higher than at Carthage (1100).
- Incoming SBTS students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Carthage).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 1010/1230; Carthage College 1000/1205.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 19/27; Carthage College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SBTS - Required; Carthage - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SBTS Jul 15, 2027.
- Carthage has a higher acceptance rate (87.1%) than SBTS (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.9% at SBTS vs. 11.3% at Carthage.
SBTS vs. Carthage Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SBTS and Carthage? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.