Russell Sage College vs. SUNY Cobleskill

Deciding between Russell Sage College and SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Russell Sage College
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Russell Sage College Troy, NY
  • SUNY Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY
  • Setting
  • Russell Sage College Small City
  • SUNY Cobleskill Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Russell Sage College 2,790
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1,988
  • Type
  • Russell Sage College Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Cobleskill Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Russell Sage College
  • SUNY Cobleskill #812
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Russell Sage College -
  • SUNY Cobleskill -
  • Status
  • Russell Sage College Non-profit
  • SUNY Cobleskill Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Russell Sage College
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Russell Sage College $38,164
  • SUNY Cobleskill $8,768
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Russell Sage College $38,164
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,678
  • Room & Board
  • Russell Sage College $14,048
  • SUNY Cobleskill $16,738
  • Average Net Price
  • Russell Sage College $21,046
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,140
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Russell Sage College $29,295
  • SUNY Cobleskill $9,183
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Russell Sage College 100%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Russell Sage College 2,471
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,805
  • Admitted
  • Russell Sage College 1,316
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,197
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Russell Sage College 53.3%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 84%
  • Enrolled
  • Russell Sage College 19.4%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 19.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Russell Sage College
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Russell Sage College
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Average High School GPA
  • Russell Sage College 3.3
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Russell Sage College B+
  • SUNY Cobleskill B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Russell Sage College Unavailable
  • SUNY Cobleskill Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Russell Sage College Low
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • ACT Range
  • Russell Sage College
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • SAT Range
  • Russell Sage College
  • SUNY Cobleskill 990/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Russell Sage College Test-free
  • SUNY Cobleskill Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Russell Sage College
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Russell Sage College 10:1
  • SUNY Cobleskill 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Russell Sage College
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • SUNY Cobleskill
    • Agriculture (37%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Russell Sage College 58%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Russell Sage College $43,100
  • SUNY Cobleskill $37,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Russell Sage College 62%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Russell Sage College $23,250
  • SUNY Cobleskill $17,359
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Russell Sage College $240
  • SUNY Cobleskill $179
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Russell Sage College 26%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 42%
  • % Women
  • Russell Sage College 74%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Russell Sage College Medium
  • SUNY Cobleskill Medium
  • HBCU
  • Russell Sage College No
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • % White
  • Russell Sage College 63%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 71%
  • % Asian
  • Russell Sage College 3%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • % Black
  • Russell Sage College 13%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Russell Sage College 9%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 11%
  • % Native American
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Russell Sage College 3%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3%
  • % International
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Russell Sage College 8%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Russell Sage College 89%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Russell Sage College 11%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Russell Sage College Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Russell Sage College No
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • Meal Plan
  • Russell Sage College Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Russell Sage College No
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Russell Sage College No
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Russell Sage College in Troy, NY with SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in Cobleskill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Russell Sage College is larger than SUNY Cobleskill based on total student enrollment (2,790 students vs. 1,988 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Russell Sage College is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is in Cobleskill, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Russell Sage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Russell Sage College 10:1; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 15:1.

Russell Sage College vs. SUNY Cobleskill Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Russell Sage College or SUNY Cobleskill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill than Russell Sage College ($18,140 vs. $21,046).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Russell Sage College are 16.1% lower than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill ($14,048 vs. $16,738).
  • Russell Sage College is 335.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Cobleskill (about $29,396 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $8,768.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 104.3% higher at Russell Sage College than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (about $19,486 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $18,678.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Russell Sage College than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Russell Sage College students is 219% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill students ($29,295 vs. $9,183).

Russell Sage College vs. SUNY Cobleskill Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Russell Sage College or SUNY Cobleskill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Cobleskill and Russell Sage College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 990/1170.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Russell Sage College - Test-free; SUNY Cobleskill - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Russell Sage College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at SUNY Cobleskill (3.1).
  • SUNY Cobleskill has a higher acceptance rate (84%) than Russell Sage College (53.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Russell Sage College vs. 19.3% at SUNY Cobleskill.

Russell Sage College vs. SUNY Cobleskill Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Russell Sage College and SUNY Cobleskill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Russell Sage College's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's (35%).
  • Graduates from Russell Sage College earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than SUNY Cobleskill graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates have a $5,891 lower median loan debt than Russell Sage College graduates ($17,359 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Cobleskill graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Russell Sage College graduates ($179 vs. $240).
  • More Russell Sage College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Cobleskill students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.