Russell Sage College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between Russell Sage College and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Russell Sage College
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- Russell Sage College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
Russell Sage College Troy, NY
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Russell Sage College Small City
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Russell Sage College 2,790
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
Russell Sage College Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Russell Sage College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Russell Sage College -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
Russell Sage College Non-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Russell Sage College sage.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Russell Sage College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- Russell Sage College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
Russell Sage College $38,164
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Russell Sage College $38,164
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Russell Sage College $14,048
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Russell Sage College $21,046
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Russell Sage College $29,295
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Russell Sage College 100%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Russell Sage College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Admission Chances
-
Russell Sage College Calculate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Russell Sage College 2,471
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
Russell Sage College 1,316
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Russell Sage College 53.3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Russell Sage College 19.4%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Russell Sage College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Russell Sage College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Russell Sage College 3.3
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Russell Sage College B+
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Russell Sage College Unavailable
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Russell Sage College Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Russell Sage College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Russell Sage College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Russell Sage College Test-free
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Russell Sage College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Russell Sage College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Russell Sage College 10:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Russell Sage College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Russell Sage College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
Russell Sage College 58%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Russell Sage College $43,100
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Russell Sage College 62%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Russell Sage College $23,250
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Russell Sage College $240
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Russell Sage College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
Russell Sage College 26%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Russell Sage College 74%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Russell Sage College Medium
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Russell Sage College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
Russell Sage College 63%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Russell Sage College 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Russell Sage College 13%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Russell Sage College 9%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Russell Sage College 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Russell Sage College 8%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Russell Sage College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
Russell Sage College 89%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Russell Sage College 11%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Russell Sage College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
Russell Sage College Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Russell Sage College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Russell Sage College Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Russell Sage College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Russell Sage College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Russell Sage College in Troy, NY with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than Russell Sage College based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 2,790 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Russell Sage College is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Russell Sage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Russell Sage College 10:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
Russell Sage College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Russell Sage College or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Russell Sage College ($9,655 vs. $21,046).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Russell Sage College are 5.9% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($14,048 vs. $14,926).
- Russell Sage College is 342.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $29,538 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 105.9% higher at Russell Sage College than at Farmingdale State College (about $19,628 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Russell Sage College than at Farmingdale State College (100% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Russell Sage College students is 226.3% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($29,295 vs. $8,977).
Russell Sage College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Russell Sage College or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Russell Sage College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Russell Sage College - Test-free; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Russell Sage College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale has a higher acceptance rate (63.3%) than Russell Sage College (53.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Russell Sage College vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
Russell Sage College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Russell Sage College and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Russell Sage College's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Russell Sage College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than Russell Sage College graduates ($16,000 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Russell Sage College graduates ($165 vs. $240).
- More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Russell Sage College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.