Stockton vs. URI
Deciding between Stockton University and University of Rhode Island? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stockton University
University of Rhode Island
-
Overview
- Stockton
- URI
- Location
-
Stockton Galloway, NJ
-
URI Kingston, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Stockton Rural Fringe
-
URI Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stockton 8,631
-
URI 17,210
-
-
- Type
-
Stockton Public 4 Year
-
URI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stockton #593
-
URI #425
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stockton -
-
URI -
-
-
- Status
-
Stockton Non-profit
-
URI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stockton stockton.edu
-
URI uri.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stockton
-
URI
-
-
-
Cost
- Stockton
- URI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stockton $16,266
-
URI $16,942
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stockton $24,524
-
URI $37,146
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stockton $15,834
-
URI $15,607
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stockton $20,761
-
URI $24,118
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stockton $14,105
-
URI $12,578
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stockton 93%
-
URI 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stockton
- URI
- Applied
-
Stockton 10,520
-
URI 26,987
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stockton 9,357
-
URI 19,475
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stockton 88.9%
-
URI 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stockton 15.5%
-
URI 15.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stockton 1130
-
URI 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stockton 23
-
URI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stockton 3.54
-
URI 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stockton A-
-
URI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stockton Moderate
-
URI Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stockton
-
URI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stockton 21/25
-
URI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stockton 1030/1230
-
URI 1020/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stockton Test optional
-
URI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stockton Sep 1, 2026
-
URI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Stockton
- URI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stockton 17:1
-
URI 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stockton
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (11%)
-
URI
- Business (14%)
- Communication (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stockton
- URI
- Graduation Rate
-
Stockton 66%
-
URI 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stockton $49,100
-
URI $56,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stockton 65%
-
URI 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stockton $21,108
-
URI $23,438
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stockton $218
-
URI $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stockton
- URI
- % Men
-
Stockton 38%
-
URI 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stockton 62%
-
URI 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stockton Medium
-
URI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stockton No
-
URI No
-
-
- % White
-
Stockton 72%
-
URI 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stockton 5%
-
URI 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stockton 7%
-
URI 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stockton 11%
-
URI 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stockton 0%
-
URI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stockton 0%
-
URI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stockton 3%
-
URI 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Stockton 0%
-
URI 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stockton 1%
-
URI 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Stockton
- URI
- % In-State
-
Stockton 95%
-
URI 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stockton 4%
-
URI 57%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stockton University in Galloway, NJ with University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Rhode Island is larger than Stockton based on total student enrollment (17,210 students vs. 8,631 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stockton University is located in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting); University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rhode Island is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stockton University 17:1; University of Rhode Island 17:1.
Stockton vs. URI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stockton or URI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stockton University than URI ($20,761 vs. $24,118).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Rhode Island are 1.4% lower than at Stockton University ($15,607 vs. $15,834).
- University of Rhode Island is 4.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stockton (about $676 more per year; $16,942.00 vs. $16,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.5% higher at URI than at Stockton University (about $12,622 more per year; $37,146.00 vs. $24,524.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Rhode Island than at Stockton University (96% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stockton University students is 12.1% larger than aid received by University of Rhode Island students ($14,105 vs. $12,578).
Stockton vs. URI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stockton or URI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between URI and Stockton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Rhode Island (1150) is 20 points higher than at Stockton (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 1030/1230; University of Rhode Island 1020/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stockton - Test optional; URI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stockton Sep 1, 2026; URI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman URI students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Stockton (3.54).
- Stockton has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than URI (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Stockton vs. 15.4% at URI.
Stockton vs. URI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stockton and URI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stockton University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of Rhode Island's (63%).
- Graduates from University of Rhode Island earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Stockton graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $49,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $2,330 lower median loan debt than URI graduates ($21,108 vs. $23,438).
- Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than URI graduates ($218 vs. $242).
- More URI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stockton students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.