Stockton vs. Alvernia University
Deciding between Stockton University and Alvernia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stockton University
Alvernia University
-
Overview
- Stockton
- Alvernia University
- Location
-
Stockton Galloway, NJ
-
Alvernia University Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Stockton Rural Fringe
-
Alvernia University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stockton 8,631
-
Alvernia University 2,796
-
-
- Type
-
Stockton Public 4 Year
-
Alvernia University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stockton #593
-
Alvernia University #611
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stockton -
-
Alvernia University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Stockton Non-profit
-
Alvernia University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stockton stockton.edu
-
Alvernia University alvernia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stockton
-
Alvernia University
-
-
-
Cost
- Stockton
- Alvernia University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stockton $16,266
-
Alvernia University $45,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stockton $24,524
-
Alvernia University $45,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stockton $15,834
-
Alvernia University $15,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stockton $20,761
-
Alvernia University $28,645
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stockton $14,105
-
Alvernia University $29,034
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stockton 93%
-
Alvernia University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stockton
- Alvernia University
- Applied
-
Stockton 10,520
-
Alvernia University 5,715
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stockton 9,357
-
Alvernia University 3,318
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stockton 88.9%
-
Alvernia University 58.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stockton 15.5%
-
Alvernia University 13.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stockton 1130
-
Alvernia University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stockton 23
-
Alvernia University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stockton 3.54
-
Alvernia University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stockton A-
-
Alvernia University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stockton Moderate
-
Alvernia University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stockton
-
Alvernia University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stockton 21/25
-
Alvernia University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stockton 1030/1230
-
Alvernia University 1093/1286
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stockton Test optional
-
Alvernia University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stockton Sep 1, 2026
-
Alvernia University
-
-
-
Academics
- Stockton
- Alvernia University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stockton 17:1
-
Alvernia University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stockton
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (11%)
-
Alvernia University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stockton
- Alvernia University
- Graduation Rate
-
Stockton 66%
-
Alvernia University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stockton $49,100
-
Alvernia University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stockton 65%
-
Alvernia University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stockton $21,108
-
Alvernia University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stockton $218
-
Alvernia University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stockton
- Alvernia University
- % Men
-
Stockton 38%
-
Alvernia University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stockton 62%
-
Alvernia University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stockton Medium
-
Alvernia University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stockton No
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
- % White
-
Stockton 72%
-
Alvernia University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stockton 5%
-
Alvernia University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stockton 7%
-
Alvernia University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stockton 11%
-
Alvernia University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stockton 0%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stockton 0%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stockton 3%
-
Alvernia University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Stockton 0%
-
Alvernia University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stockton 1%
-
Alvernia University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Stockton
- Alvernia University
- % In-State
-
Stockton 95%
-
Alvernia University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stockton 4%
-
Alvernia University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stockton
- Alvernia University
- Campus Housing
-
Stockton Yes
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stockton No
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stockton Yes
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stockton No
-
Alvernia University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stockton Yes
-
Alvernia University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stockton University in Galloway, NJ with Alvernia University in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stockton University is larger than Alvernia University based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 2,796 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stockton University is located in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting); Alvernia University is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
- Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Alvernia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stockton University 17:1; Alvernia University 14:1.
Stockton vs. Alvernia University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stockton or Alvernia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stockton University than Alvernia University ($20,761 vs. $28,645).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Alvernia University are 2.4% lower than at Stockton University ($15,460 vs. $15,834).
- Alvernia University is 176.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stockton (about $28,734 more per year; $45,000.00 vs. $16,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.5% higher at Alvernia University than at Stockton University (about $20,476 more per year; $45,000.00 vs. $24,524.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alvernia University than at Stockton University (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alvernia University students is 105.8% larger than aid received by Stockton University students ($29,034 vs. $14,105).
Stockton vs. Alvernia University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stockton or Alvernia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Alvernia University and Stockton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Alvernia University (1190) is 60 points higher than at Stockton (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 1030/1230; Alvernia University 1093/1286.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stockton University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stockton - Test optional; Alvernia University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Stockton students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Alvernia University (3.41).
- Stockton has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Alvernia University (58.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Stockton vs. 13.3% at Alvernia University.
Stockton vs. Alvernia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stockton and Alvernia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stockton University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Alvernia University's (53%).
- Graduates from Stockton University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Alvernia University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $5,892 lower median loan debt than Alvernia University graduates ($21,108 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alvernia University graduates ($218 vs. $279).
- More Stockton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Alvernia University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.