The New School vs. UNT

Deciding between The New School and University of North Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The New School
University of North Texas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The New School New York, NY
  • UNT Denton, TX
  • Setting
  • The New School Large City
  • UNT Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • The New School 9,068
  • UNT 46,864
  • Type
  • The New School Private 4 Year
  • UNT Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The New School #164
  • UNT #671
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The New School -
  • UNT -
  • Status
  • The New School Non-profit
  • UNT Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • The New School
  • UNT
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The New School $58,694
  • UNT $11,309
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The New School $58,694
  • UNT $21,149
  • Room & Board
  • The New School $25,337
  • UNT $11,194
  • Average Net Price
  • The New School $67,224
  • UNT $15,965
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The New School $22,174
  • UNT $10,408
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The New School 94%
  • UNT 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • The New School 9,828
  • UNT 38,477
  • Admitted
  • The New School 6,238
  • UNT 27,793
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The New School 63.5%
  • UNT 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • The New School 21.3%
  • UNT 24.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • The New School 1250
  • UNT 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • The New School 28
  • UNT 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • The New School 3.59
  • UNT 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The New School A-
  • UNT B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • The New School Difficult
  • UNT Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • The New School Low
  • UNT Low
  • ACT Range
  • The New School 26/30
  • UNT 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • The New School 1140/1360
  • UNT 980/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The New School Test-free
  • UNT Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • The New School
  • UNT Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The New School 9:1
  • UNT 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The New School
    • Visual and Performing Arts (62%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (4%)
    • Social Sciences (3%)
  • UNT
    • Business (21%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The New School 61%
  • UNT 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The New School $52,700
  • UNT $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The New School 65%
  • UNT 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The New School $23,872
  • UNT $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The New School $246
  • UNT $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The New School 25%
  • UNT 46%
  • % Women
  • The New School 75%
  • UNT 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The New School Very High
  • UNT Very High
  • HBCU
  • The New School No
  • UNT No
  • % White
  • The New School 33%
  • UNT 47%
  • % Asian
  • The New School 9%
  • UNT 6%
  • % Black
  • The New School 6%
  • UNT 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • The New School 12%
  • UNT 22%
  • % Native American
  • The New School 0%
  • UNT 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The New School 0%
  • UNT 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The New School 4%
  • UNT 8%
  • % International
  • The New School 32%
  • UNT 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The New School 4%
  • UNT 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The New School 13%
  • UNT 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The New School 48%
  • UNT 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The New School Yes
  • UNT Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The New School No
  • UNT No
  • Meal Plan
  • The New School Yes
  • UNT Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The New School Yes
  • UNT No
  • Daycare Facility
  • The New School No
  • UNT Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare The New School in New York, NY with University of North Texas in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Texas is larger than The New School based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 9,068 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The New School is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); University of North Texas is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • The New School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The New School 9:1; University of North Texas 25:1.

The New School vs. UNT Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The New School or UNT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Texas than The New School ($15,965 vs. $67,224).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Texas are 55.8% lower than at The New School ($11,194 vs. $25,337).
  • The New School is 419% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNT (about $47,385 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $11,309.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 177.5% higher at The New School than at University of North Texas (about $37,545 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $21,149.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The New School than at University of North Texas (94% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The New School students is 113% larger than aid received by University of North Texas students ($22,174 vs. $10,408).

The New School vs. UNT Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The New School or UNT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNT and The New School.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The New School (1250) is 140 points higher than at UNT (1110).
  • Incoming The New School students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at UNT).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The New School 1140/1360; University of North Texas 980/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The New School 26/30; University of North Texas 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The New School - Test-free; UNT - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNT Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman The New School students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at UNT (3.46).
  • UNT has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than The New School (63.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at The New School vs. 24.2% at UNT.

The New School vs. UNT Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The New School and UNT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The New School's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than University of North Texas's (49%).
  • Graduates from The New School earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than UNT graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,700 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Texas graduates have a $3,872 lower median loan debt than The New School graduates ($20,000 vs. $23,872).
  • Among borrowers, UNT graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than The New School graduates ($206 vs. $246).
  • More The New School graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNT students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.