The New School vs. Pace University

Deciding between The New School and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The New School
Pace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The New School New York, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • The New School Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • The New School 9,068
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • The New School Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The New School #164
  • Pace University #357
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The New School -
  • Pace University -
  • Status
  • The New School Non-profit
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • The New School
  • Pace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The New School $58,694
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The New School $58,694
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & Board
  • The New School $25,337
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average Net Price
  • The New School $67,224
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The New School $22,174
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The New School 94%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • The New School 9,828
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • The New School 6,238
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The New School 63.5%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • The New School 21.3%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • The New School 1250
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • The New School 28
  • Pace University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • The New School 3.59
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The New School A-
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • The New School Difficult
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • The New School Low
  • Pace University
  • ACT Range
  • The New School 26/30
  • Pace University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • The New School 1140/1360
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The New School Test-free
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • The New School
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The New School 9:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The New School
    • Visual and Performing Arts (62%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (4%)
    • Social Sciences (3%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The New School 61%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The New School $52,700
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The New School 65%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The New School $23,872
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The New School $246
  • Pace University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The New School 25%
  • Pace University 37%
  • % Women
  • The New School 75%
  • Pace University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The New School Very High
  • Pace University High
  • HBCU
  • The New School No
  • Pace University No
  • % White
  • The New School 33%
  • Pace University 50%
  • % Asian
  • The New School 9%
  • Pace University 8%
  • % Black
  • The New School 6%
  • Pace University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • The New School 12%
  • Pace University 14%
  • % Native American
  • The New School 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The New School 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The New School 4%
  • Pace University 4%
  • % International
  • The New School 32%
  • Pace University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The New School 4%
  • Pace University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The New School 13%
  • Pace University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The New School 48%
  • Pace University 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The New School Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The New School No
  • Pace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • The New School Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The New School Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • The New School No
  • Pace University No

Comparable Facts

Compare The New School in New York, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than The New School based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 9,068 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The New School is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • The New School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The New School 9:1; Pace University 14:1.

The New School vs. Pace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The New School or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pace University than The New School ($34,791 vs. $67,224).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pace University are 11% lower than at The New School ($22,553 vs. $25,337).
  • The New School is 10.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pace University (about $5,404 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $53,290.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.1% higher at The New School than at Pace University (about $5,404 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $53,290.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at The New School (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 58.5% larger than aid received by The New School students ($35,136 vs. $22,174).

The New School vs. Pace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The New School or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and The New School.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 10 points higher than at The New School (1250).
  • Incoming The New School students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Pace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The New School 1140/1360; Pace University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The New School 26/30; Pace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The New School - Test-free; Pace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman The New School students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Pace University (3.4).
  • Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than The New School (63.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at The New School vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

The New School vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The New School and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The New School's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than The New School graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $52,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The New School graduates have a $1,128 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,872 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, The New School graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($246 vs. $258).
  • More The New School graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.