The Master's University and Seminary vs. St. Andrews University

Deciding between The Master's University and Seminary and St. Andrews University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Master's University and Seminary
St. Andrews University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The Master's University and Seminary Santa Clarita, CA
  • St. Andrews University Laurinburg, NC
  • Setting
  • The Master's University and Seminary Midsize Suburban
  • St. Andrews University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • The Master's University and Seminary 2,860
  • St. Andrews University 676
  • Type
  • The Master's University and Seminary Private 4 Year
  • St. Andrews University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • St. Andrews University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The Master's University and Seminary Interdenominational
  • St. Andrews University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • The Master's University and Seminary Non-profit
  • St. Andrews University Non-profit
  • Website
  • The Master's University and Seminary masters.edu
  • St. Andrews University sa.edu
  • Team Colors
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • St. Andrews University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
  • St. Andrews University $32,388
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
  • St. Andrews University $32,388
  • Room & Board
  • The Master's University and Seminary $15,100
  • St. Andrews University $12,180
  • Average Net Price
  • The Master's University and Seminary $37,919
  • St. Andrews University $29,474
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The Master's University and Seminary $16,990
  • St. Andrews University $21,207
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The Master's University and Seminary 98%
  • St. Andrews University 79%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • The Master's University and Seminary Calculate
  • St. Andrews University Calculate
  • Applied
  • The Master's University and Seminary 1,051
  • St. Andrews University -
  • Admitted
  • The Master's University and Seminary 883
  • St. Andrews University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The Master's University and Seminary 84%
  • St. Andrews University Open
  • Enrolled
  • The Master's University and Seminary 45.8%
  • St. Andrews University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • St. Andrews University
  • Typical ACT score
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • St. Andrews University
  • Average High School GPA
  • The Master's University and Seminary 3.8
  • St. Andrews University 3.13
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The Master's University and Seminary A-
  • St. Andrews University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • The Master's University and Seminary Unavailable
  • St. Andrews University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • St. Andrews University
  • ACT Range
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • St. Andrews University
  • SAT Range
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • St. Andrews University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The Master's University and Seminary Test-free
  • St. Andrews University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • St. Andrews University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The Master's University and Seminary 13:1
  • St. Andrews University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The Master's University and Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • St. Andrews University
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (15%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The Master's University and Seminary 65%
  • St. Andrews University 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $49,000
  • St. Andrews University $36,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The Master's University and Seminary 77%
  • St. Andrews University 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The Master's University and Seminary $20,500
  • St. Andrews University $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The Master's University and Seminary $211
  • St. Andrews University $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The Master's University and Seminary 64%
  • St. Andrews University 51%
  • % Women
  • The Master's University and Seminary 36%
  • St. Andrews University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The Master's University and Seminary Medium
  • St. Andrews University High
  • HBCU
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • St. Andrews University No
  • % White
  • The Master's University and Seminary 65%
  • St. Andrews University 48%
  • % Asian
  • The Master's University and Seminary 6%
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • % Black
  • The Master's University and Seminary 4%
  • St. Andrews University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • The Master's University and Seminary 10%
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • % Native American
  • The Master's University and Seminary 0%
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The Master's University and Seminary 1%
  • St. Andrews University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The Master's University and Seminary 7%
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • % International
  • The Master's University and Seminary 5%
  • St. Andrews University 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The Master's University and Seminary 3%
  • St. Andrews University 22%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The Master's University and Seminary 59%
  • St. Andrews University 30%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The Master's University and Seminary 30%
  • St. Andrews University 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • St. Andrews University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Meal Plan
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • St. Andrews University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Learn More
  • The Master's University and Seminary Details
  • St. Andrews University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare The Master's University and Seminary in Santa Clarita, CA with St. Andrews University in Laurinburg, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The Master's University and Seminary is larger than St. Andrews University based on total student enrollment (2,860 students vs. 676 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Master's University and Seminary is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); St. Andrews University is in Laurinburg, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • The Master's University and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Master's University and Seminary 13:1; St. Andrews University 16:1.

The Master's University and Seminary vs. St. Andrews University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The Master's University and Seminary or St. Andrews University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Andrews University than The Master's University and Seminary ($29,474 vs. $37,919).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Andrews University are 19.3% lower than at The Master's University and Seminary ($12,180 vs. $15,100).
  • The Master's University and Seminary is 20.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Andrews University (about $6,632 more per year; $39,020.00 vs. $32,388.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.5% higher at The Master's University and Seminary than at St. Andrews University (about $6,632 more per year; $39,020.00 vs. $32,388.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Master's University and Seminary than at St. Andrews University (98% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St. Andrews University students is 24.8% larger than aid received by The Master's University and Seminary students ($21,207 vs. $16,990).

The Master's University and Seminary vs. St. Andrews University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The Master's University and Seminary or St. Andrews University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Andrews University and The Master's University and Seminary.

  • St. Andrews University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The Master's University and Seminary - Test-free; St. Andrews University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman The Master's University and Seminary students have a 0.67 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at St. Andrews University (3.13).

The Master's University and Seminary vs. St. Andrews University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The Master's University and Seminary and St. Andrews University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Master's University and Seminary's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than St. Andrews University's (43%).
  • Graduates from The Master's University and Seminary earn a median of about $12,600 more per year than St. Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than St. Andrews University graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,500).
  • Among borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Andrews University graduates ($211 vs. $232).
  • More The Master's University and Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.