The Master's University and Seminary vs. JCSU
Deciding between The Master's University and Seminary and Johnson C Smith University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Master's University and Seminary
Johnson C Smith University
-
Overview
- The Master's University and Seminary
- JCSU
- Location
-
The Master's University and Seminary Santa Clarita, CA
-
JCSU Charlotte, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
The Master's University and Seminary Midsize Suburban
-
JCSU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
The Master's University and Seminary 2,860
-
JCSU 1,302
-
-
- Type
-
The Master's University and Seminary Private 4 Year
-
JCSU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
JCSU #967
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
The Master's University and Seminary Interdenominational
-
JCSU -
-
-
- Status
-
The Master's University and Seminary Non-profit
-
JCSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
The Master's University and Seminary masters.edu
-
JCSU jcsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
JCSU
-
-
-
Cost
- The Master's University and Seminary
- JCSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
-
JCSU $21,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
-
JCSU $21,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
The Master's University and Seminary $15,100
-
JCSU $8,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
The Master's University and Seminary $37,919
-
JCSU $19,705
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
The Master's University and Seminary $16,990
-
JCSU $15,238
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
The Master's University and Seminary 98%
-
JCSU 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- The Master's University and Seminary
- JCSU
- Applied
-
The Master's University and Seminary 1,051
-
JCSU 6,820
-
-
- Admitted
-
The Master's University and Seminary 883
-
JCSU 3,083
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
The Master's University and Seminary 84%
-
JCSU 45.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
The Master's University and Seminary 45.8%
-
JCSU 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
JCSU 890
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
JCSU 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
The Master's University and Seminary 3.8
-
JCSU 2.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
The Master's University and Seminary A-
-
JCSU C+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
The Master's University and Seminary Unavailable
-
JCSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
JCSU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
JCSU 13/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
JCSU 800/980
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
The Master's University and Seminary Test-free
-
JCSU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
JCSU
-
-
-
Academics
- The Master's University and Seminary
- JCSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
The Master's University and Seminary 13:1
-
JCSU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
The Master's University and Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (26%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
JCSU
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Communication (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- The Master's University and Seminary
- JCSU
- Graduation Rate
-
The Master's University and Seminary 65%
-
JCSU 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
The Master's University and Seminary $49,000
-
JCSU $30,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
The Master's University and Seminary 77%
-
JCSU 26%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
The Master's University and Seminary $20,500
-
JCSU $32,050
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
The Master's University and Seminary $211
-
JCSU $331
-
-
-
Diversity
- The Master's University and Seminary
- JCSU
- % Men
-
The Master's University and Seminary 64%
-
JCSU 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
The Master's University and Seminary 36%
-
JCSU 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
The Master's University and Seminary Medium
-
JCSU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
The Master's University and Seminary No
-
JCSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
The Master's University and Seminary 65%
-
JCSU 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
The Master's University and Seminary 6%
-
JCSU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
The Master's University and Seminary 4%
-
JCSU 79%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
The Master's University and Seminary 10%
-
JCSU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
The Master's University and Seminary 0%
-
JCSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
The Master's University and Seminary 1%
-
JCSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
The Master's University and Seminary 7%
-
JCSU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
The Master's University and Seminary 5%
-
JCSU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
The Master's University and Seminary 3%
-
JCSU 9%
-
-
-
Students
- The Master's University and Seminary
- JCSU
- % In-State
-
The Master's University and Seminary 59%
-
JCSU 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
The Master's University and Seminary 30%
-
JCSU 53%
-
-
-
Campus
- The Master's University and Seminary
- JCSU
- Campus Housing
-
The Master's University and Seminary Yes
-
JCSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
The Master's University and Seminary No
-
JCSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
The Master's University and Seminary Yes
-
JCSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
The Master's University and Seminary Yes
-
JCSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
The Master's University and Seminary No
-
JCSU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Master's University and Seminary in Santa Clarita, CA with Johnson C Smith University in Charlotte, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The Master's University and Seminary is larger than JCSU based on total student enrollment (2,860 students vs. 1,302 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Master's University and Seminary is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Johnson C Smith University is in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting).
- The Master's University and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Johnson C Smith University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Master's University and Seminary 13:1; Johnson C Smith University 12:1.
The Master's University and Seminary vs. JCSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, The Master's University and Seminary or JCSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Johnson C Smith University than The Master's University and Seminary ($19,705 vs. $37,919).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Johnson C Smith University are 43% lower than at The Master's University and Seminary ($8,600 vs. $15,100).
- The Master's University and Seminary is 83.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than JCSU (about $17,720 more per year; $39,020.00 vs. $21,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.2% higher at The Master's University and Seminary than at Johnson C Smith University (about $17,720 more per year; $39,020.00 vs. $21,300.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Master's University and Seminary than at Johnson C Smith University (98% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The Master's University and Seminary students is 11.5% larger than aid received by Johnson C Smith University students ($16,990 vs. $15,238).
The Master's University and Seminary vs. JCSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, The Master's University and Seminary or JCSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JCSU and The Master's University and Seminary.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJohnson C Smith University 800/980.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJohnson C Smith University 13/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The Master's University and Seminary - Test-free; JCSU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman The Master's University and Seminary students have a 1.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at JCSU (2.48).
- The Master's University and Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (84%) than JCSU (45.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.8% at The Master's University and Seminary vs. 12.8% at JCSU.
The Master's University and Seminary vs. JCSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for The Master's University and Seminary and JCSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The Master's University and Seminary's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Johnson C Smith University's (37%).
- Graduates from The Master's University and Seminary earn a median of about $18,700 more per year than JCSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have a $11,550 lower median loan debt than JCSU graduates ($20,500 vs. $32,050).
- Among borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have an estimated $120 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JCSU graduates ($211 vs. $331).
- More The Master's University and Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JCSU students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 26%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.