The Master's University and Seminary vs. Alma College
Deciding between The Master's University and Seminary and Alma College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Master's University and Seminary
Alma College
-
Overview
- The Master's University and Seminary
- Alma College
- Location
-
The Master's University and Seminary Santa Clarita, CA
-
Alma College Alma, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
The Master's University and Seminary Midsize Suburban
-
Alma College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
The Master's University and Seminary 2,860
-
Alma College 1,197
-
-
- Type
-
The Master's University and Seminary Private 4 Year
-
Alma College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
Alma College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
The Master's University and Seminary Interdenominational
-
Alma College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
The Master's University and Seminary Non-profit
-
Alma College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
The Master's University and Seminary masters.edu
-
Alma College alma.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
Alma College
-
-
-
Cost
- The Master's University and Seminary
- Alma College
- Tuition (In State)
-
The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
-
Alma College $49,552
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
-
Alma College $49,552
-
-
- Room & Board
-
The Master's University and Seminary $15,100
-
Alma College $14,180
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
The Master's University and Seminary $37,919
-
Alma College $22,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
The Master's University and Seminary $16,990
-
Alma College $41,618
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
The Master's University and Seminary 98%
-
Alma College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- The Master's University and Seminary
- Alma College
- Applied
-
The Master's University and Seminary 1,051
-
Alma College 5,208
-
-
- Admitted
-
The Master's University and Seminary 883
-
Alma College 2,970
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
The Master's University and Seminary 84%
-
Alma College 57%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
The Master's University and Seminary 45.8%
-
Alma College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
Alma College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
Alma College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
The Master's University and Seminary 3.8
-
Alma College 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
The Master's University and Seminary A-
-
Alma College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
The Master's University and Seminary Unavailable
-
Alma College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
Alma College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
Alma College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
Alma College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
The Master's University and Seminary Test-free
-
Alma College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
The Master's University and Seminary
-
Alma College
-
-
-
Academics
- The Master's University and Seminary
- Alma College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
The Master's University and Seminary 13:1
-
Alma College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
The Master's University and Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (26%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Alma College
- Business (21%)
- Biology (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- The Master's University and Seminary
- Alma College
- Graduation Rate
-
The Master's University and Seminary 65%
-
Alma College 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
The Master's University and Seminary $49,000
-
Alma College $48,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
The Master's University and Seminary 77%
-
Alma College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
The Master's University and Seminary $20,500
-
Alma College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
The Master's University and Seminary $211
-
Alma College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- The Master's University and Seminary
- Alma College
- % Men
-
The Master's University and Seminary 64%
-
Alma College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
The Master's University and Seminary 36%
-
Alma College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
The Master's University and Seminary Medium
-
Alma College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
The Master's University and Seminary No
-
Alma College No
-
-
- % White
-
The Master's University and Seminary 65%
-
Alma College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
The Master's University and Seminary 6%
-
Alma College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
The Master's University and Seminary 4%
-
Alma College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
The Master's University and Seminary 10%
-
Alma College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
The Master's University and Seminary 0%
-
Alma College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
The Master's University and Seminary 1%
-
Alma College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
The Master's University and Seminary 7%
-
Alma College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
The Master's University and Seminary 5%
-
Alma College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
The Master's University and Seminary 3%
-
Alma College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- The Master's University and Seminary
- Alma College
- % In-State
-
The Master's University and Seminary 59%
-
Alma College 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
The Master's University and Seminary 30%
-
Alma College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- The Master's University and Seminary
- Alma College
- Campus Housing
-
The Master's University and Seminary Yes
-
Alma College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
The Master's University and Seminary No
-
Alma College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
The Master's University and Seminary Yes
-
Alma College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
The Master's University and Seminary Yes
-
Alma College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
The Master's University and Seminary No
-
Alma College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Master's University and Seminary in Santa Clarita, CA with Alma College in Alma, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The Master's University and Seminary is larger than Alma College based on total student enrollment (2,860 students vs. 1,197 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Master's University and Seminary is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Alma College is in Alma, MI (Distant Town setting).
- The Master's University and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Alma College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Master's University and Seminary 13:1; Alma College 14:1.
The Master's University and Seminary vs. Alma College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, The Master's University and Seminary or Alma College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Alma College than The Master's University and Seminary ($22,094 vs. $37,919).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Alma College are 6.1% lower than at The Master's University and Seminary ($14,180 vs. $15,100).
- Alma College is 27% more expensive for in-state tuition than The Master's University and Seminary (about $10,532 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $39,020.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27% higher at Alma College than at The Master's University and Seminary (about $10,532 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $39,020.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alma College than at The Master's University and Seminary (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Alma College students is 145% larger than aid received by The Master's University and Seminary students ($41,618 vs. $16,990).
The Master's University and Seminary vs. Alma College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, The Master's University and Seminary or Alma College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Alma College and The Master's University and Seminary.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The Master's University and Seminary - Test-free; Alma College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman The Master's University and Seminary students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Alma College (3.5).
- The Master's University and Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (84%) than Alma College (57%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.8% at The Master's University and Seminary vs. 9.6% at Alma College.
The Master's University and Seminary vs. Alma College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for The Master's University and Seminary and Alma College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Alma College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than The Master's University and Seminary's (65%).
- Graduates from The Master's University and Seminary earn a median of about $700 more per year than Alma College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Alma College graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alma College graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More The Master's University and Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Alma College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.