CW vs. Shepherd University
Deciding between The College of Westchester and Shepherd University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of Westchester
Shepherd University
-
Overview
- CW
- Shepherd University
- Location
-
CW White Plains, NY
-
Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
CW Small City
-
Shepherd University Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CW 759
-
Shepherd University 3,339
-
-
- Type
-
CW Private 4 Year
-
Shepherd University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CW
-
Shepherd University #891
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CW -
-
Shepherd University -
-
-
- Status
-
CW For-profit
-
Shepherd University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CW cw.edu
-
Shepherd University shepherd.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CW
-
Shepherd University
-
-
-
Cost
- CW
- Shepherd University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Shepherd University $9,056
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Shepherd University $19,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CW $9,520
-
Shepherd University $12,916
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CW $15,871
-
Shepherd University $11,744
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CW $15,841
-
Shepherd University $8,241
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CW 100%
-
Shepherd University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CW
- Shepherd University
- Applied
-
CW 448
-
Shepherd University 1,646
-
-
- Admitted
-
CW 423
-
Shepherd University 1,593
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CW 94.4%
-
Shepherd University 96.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CW 21.3%
-
Shepherd University 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CW
-
Shepherd University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CW
-
Shepherd University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CW -
-
Shepherd University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CW -
-
Shepherd University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CW Unavailable
-
Shepherd University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CW
-
Shepherd University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CW
-
Shepherd University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CW
-
Shepherd University 878/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CW Test-free
-
Shepherd University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CW
-
Shepherd University
-
-
-
Academics
- CW
- Shepherd University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CW 19:1
-
Shepherd University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CW
- Business (60%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
-
Shepherd University
- Business (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CW
- Shepherd University
- Graduation Rate
-
CW -
-
Shepherd University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CW $39,800
-
Shepherd University $41,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CW 31%
-
Shepherd University 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CW $23,894
-
Shepherd University $22,223
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CW $247
-
Shepherd University $229
-
-
-
Diversity
- CW
- Shepherd University
- % Men
-
CW 31%
-
Shepherd University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
CW 69%
-
Shepherd University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CW High
-
Shepherd University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CW No
-
Shepherd University No
-
-
- % White
-
CW 12%
-
Shepherd University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CW 2%
-
Shepherd University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CW 39%
-
Shepherd University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CW 41%
-
Shepherd University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CW 0%
-
Shepherd University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CW 0%
-
Shepherd University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CW 2%
-
Shepherd University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CW 0%
-
Shepherd University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CW 4%
-
Shepherd University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CW
- Shepherd University
- % In-State
-
CW 100%
-
Shepherd University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CW 0%
-
Shepherd University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- CW
- Shepherd University
- Campus Housing
-
CW No
-
Shepherd University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CW No
-
Shepherd University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CW No
-
Shepherd University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CW Yes
-
Shepherd University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CW No
-
Shepherd University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of Westchester in White Plains, NY with Shepherd University in Shepherdstown, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shepherd University is larger than CW based on total student enrollment (3,339 students vs. 759 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of Westchester is located in White Plains, NY (Small City setting); Shepherd University is in Shepherdstown, WV (Town Fringe setting).
- The College of Westchester is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Shepherd University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Westchester 19:1; Shepherd University 17:1.
CW vs. Shepherd University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CW or Shepherd University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shepherd University than CW ($11,744 vs. $15,871).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Westchester are 26.3% lower than at Shepherd University ($9,520 vs. $12,916).
- The College of Westchester is 178.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shepherd University (about $16,135 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $9,056.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32% higher at CW than at Shepherd University (about $6,109 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $19,082.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of Westchester than at Shepherd University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The College of Westchester students is 92.2% larger than aid received by Shepherd University students ($15,841 vs. $8,241).
CW vs. Shepherd University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CW or Shepherd University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shepherd University and CW.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsShepherd University 878/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsShepherd University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CW - Test-free; Shepherd University - Test optional.
- Shepherd University has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than CW (94.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at CW vs. 31.7% at Shepherd University.
CW vs. Shepherd University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CW and Shepherd University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Shepherd University earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than CW graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,500 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Shepherd University graduates have a $1,671 lower median loan debt than CW graduates ($22,223 vs. $23,894).
- Among borrowers, Shepherd University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CW graduates ($229 vs. $247).
- More Shepherd University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CW students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.