CW vs. Albright College
Deciding between The College of Westchester and Albright College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of Westchester
Albright College
-
Overview
- CW
- Albright College
- Location
-
CW White Plains, NY
-
Albright College Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
CW Small City
-
Albright College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CW 759
-
Albright College 1,380
-
-
- Type
-
CW Private 4 Year
-
Albright College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CW
-
Albright College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CW -
-
Albright College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
CW For-profit
-
Albright College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CW cw.edu
-
Albright College albright.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CW
-
Albright College
-
-
-
Cost
- CW
- Albright College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Albright College $29,082
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Albright College $29,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CW $9,520
-
Albright College $14,426
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CW $15,871
-
Albright College $20,587
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CW $15,841
-
Albright College $23,069
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CW 100%
-
Albright College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CW
- Albright College
- Applied
-
CW 448
-
Albright College 5,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
CW 423
-
Albright College 4,392
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CW 94.4%
-
Albright College 76.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CW 21.3%
-
Albright College 7.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CW
-
Albright College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CW
-
Albright College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CW -
-
Albright College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CW -
-
Albright College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CW Unavailable
-
Albright College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CW
-
Albright College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CW
-
Albright College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CW
-
Albright College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CW Test-free
-
Albright College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CW
-
Albright College
-
-
-
Academics
- CW
- Albright College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CW 19:1
-
Albright College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CW
- Business (60%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
-
Albright College
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CW
- Albright College
- Graduation Rate
-
CW -
-
Albright College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CW $39,800
-
Albright College $49,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CW 31%
-
Albright College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CW $23,894
-
Albright College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CW $247
-
Albright College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- CW
- Albright College
- % Men
-
CW 31%
-
Albright College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
CW 69%
-
Albright College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CW High
-
Albright College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CW No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- % White
-
CW 12%
-
Albright College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CW 2%
-
Albright College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
CW 39%
-
Albright College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CW 41%
-
Albright College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CW 0%
-
Albright College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CW 0%
-
Albright College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CW 2%
-
Albright College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CW 0%
-
Albright College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CW 4%
-
Albright College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- CW
- Albright College
- % In-State
-
CW 100%
-
Albright College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CW 0%
-
Albright College 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of Westchester in White Plains, NY with Albright College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Albright College is larger than CW based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 759 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of Westchester is located in White Plains, NY (Small City setting); Albright College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
- The College of Westchester is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Westchester 19:1; Albright College 11:1.
CW vs. Albright College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CW or Albright College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Westchester than Albright College ($15,871 vs. $20,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Westchester are 34% lower than at Albright College ($9,520 vs. $14,426).
- Albright College is 15.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CW (about $3,891 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $25,191.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.4% higher at Albright College than at The College of Westchester (about $3,891 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $25,191.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at The College of Westchester as at Albright College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Albright College students is 45.6% larger than aid received by The College of Westchester students ($23,069 vs. $15,841).
CW vs. Albright College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CW or Albright College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Albright College and CW.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CW - Test-free; Albright College - Test-free.
- CW has a higher acceptance rate (94.4%) than Albright College (76.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at CW vs. 7.4% at Albright College.
CW vs. Albright College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CW and Albright College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Albright College earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than CW graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Westchester graduates have a $4,106 lower median loan debt than Albright College graduates ($23,894 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, CW graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albright College graduates ($247 vs. $289).
- More Albright College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CW students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.