The College of Saint Rose vs. WCU
Deciding between The College of Saint Rose and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of Saint Rose
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- The College of Saint Rose
- WCU
- Location
-
The College of Saint Rose Albany, NY
-
WCU West Chester, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
The College of Saint Rose Small City
-
WCU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
The College of Saint Rose 2,538
-
WCU 17,171
-
-
- Type
-
The College of Saint Rose Private 4 Year
-
WCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
The College of Saint Rose #1036
-
WCU #505
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
The College of Saint Rose -
-
WCU -
-
-
- Status
-
The College of Saint Rose Non-profit
-
WCU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
The College of Saint Rose strose.edu
-
WCU wcupa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
The College of Saint Rose
-
WCU
-
-
-
Cost
- The College of Saint Rose
- WCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
The College of Saint Rose $36,122
-
WCU $10,775
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
The College of Saint Rose $36,122
-
WCU $22,599
-
-
- Room & Board
-
The College of Saint Rose $14,394
-
WCU $14,828
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
The College of Saint Rose -
-
WCU $22,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
The College of Saint Rose $0
-
WCU $5,709
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
The College of Saint Rose 0%
-
WCU 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- The College of Saint Rose
- WCU
- Applied
-
The College of Saint Rose -
-
WCU 17,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
The College of Saint Rose -
-
WCU 13,479
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
The College of Saint Rose Open
-
WCU 78.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
The College of Saint Rose Open
-
WCU 22.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
The College of Saint Rose 1110
-
WCU 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
The College of Saint Rose
-
WCU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
The College of Saint Rose 3.3
-
WCU 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
The College of Saint Rose B+
-
WCU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
The College of Saint Rose Moderate
-
WCU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
The College of Saint Rose
-
WCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
The College of Saint Rose
-
WCU 24/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228
-
WCU 1100/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
The College of Saint Rose Open admission
-
WCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027
-
WCU
-
-
-
Academics
- The College of Saint Rose
- WCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
The College of Saint Rose 14:1
-
WCU 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
The College of Saint Rose
- Education (42%)
- Business (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
WCU
- Business (16%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- The College of Saint Rose
- WCU
- Graduation Rate
-
The College of Saint Rose 63%
-
WCU 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
The College of Saint Rose $43,400
-
WCU $49,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
The College of Saint Rose 69%
-
WCU 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
The College of Saint Rose $23,500
-
WCU $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
The College of Saint Rose $242
-
WCU $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- The College of Saint Rose
- WCU
- % Men
-
The College of Saint Rose 24%
-
WCU 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
The College of Saint Rose 76%
-
WCU 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
The College of Saint Rose Medium
-
WCU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
The College of Saint Rose No
-
WCU No
-
-
- % White
-
The College of Saint Rose 67%
-
WCU 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
The College of Saint Rose 2%
-
WCU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
The College of Saint Rose 10%
-
WCU 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
The College of Saint Rose 6%
-
WCU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
The College of Saint Rose 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
The College of Saint Rose 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
The College of Saint Rose 7%
-
WCU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
The College of Saint Rose 2%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
The College of Saint Rose 5%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- The College of Saint Rose
- WCU
- % In-State
-
The College of Saint Rose 79%
-
WCU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
The College of Saint Rose 15%
-
WCU 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- The College of Saint Rose
- WCU
- Campus Housing
-
The College of Saint Rose Yes
-
WCU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
The College of Saint Rose No
-
WCU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
The College of Saint Rose Yes
-
WCU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
The College of Saint Rose Yes
-
WCU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
The College of Saint Rose No
-
WCU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of Saint Rose in Albany, NY with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than The College of Saint Rose based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 2,538 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of Saint Rose is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- The College of Saint Rose is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Saint Rose 14:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.
The College of Saint Rose vs. WCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, The College of Saint Rose or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Saint Rose are 2.9% lower than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania ($14,394 vs. $14,828).
- The College of Saint Rose is 235.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $25,347 more per year; $36,122.00 vs. $10,775.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.8% higher at The College of Saint Rose than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $13,523 more per year; $36,122.00 vs. $22,599.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Chester University of Pennsylvania than at The College of Saint Rose (73% vs. 0%).
The College of Saint Rose vs. WCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, The College of Saint Rose or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and The College of Saint Rose.
- The College of Saint Rose reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1190) is 80 points higher than at The College of Saint Rose (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The College of Saint Rose - Open admission; WCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WCU students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at The College of Saint Rose (3.3).
The College of Saint Rose vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for The College of Saint Rose and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than The College of Saint Rose's (63%).
- Graduates from West Chester University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than The College of Saint Rose graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania and The College of Saint Rose graduates have the same median loan debt ($23,500 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, West Chester University of Pennsylvania and The College of Saint Rose graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($242 vs. $242).
- More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The College of Saint Rose students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.