The College of Saint Rose vs. Penn State Schuylkill

Deciding between The College of Saint Rose and Penn State Schuylkill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The College of Saint Rose Albany, NY
  • Penn State Schuylkill Schuylkill Haven, PA
  • Setting
  • The College of Saint Rose Small City
  • Penn State Schuylkill Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • The College of Saint Rose 2,538
  • Penn State Schuylkill 624
  • Type
  • The College of Saint Rose Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Schuylkill Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The College of Saint Rose #1036
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Penn State Schuylkill -
  • Status
  • The College of Saint Rose Non-profit
  • Penn State Schuylkill Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The College of Saint Rose $36,122
  • Penn State Schuylkill $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The College of Saint Rose $36,122
  • Penn State Schuylkill $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • The College of Saint Rose $14,394
  • Penn State Schuylkill $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Penn State Schuylkill $19,039
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The College of Saint Rose $0
  • Penn State Schuylkill $11,645
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Penn State Schuylkill 864
  • Admitted
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Penn State Schuylkill 835
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The College of Saint Rose Open
  • Penn State Schuylkill 96.6%
  • Enrolled
  • The College of Saint Rose Open
  • Penn State Schuylkill 20%
  • Typical SAT score
  • The College of Saint Rose 1110
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Average High School GPA
  • The College of Saint Rose 3.3
  • Penn State Schuylkill 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The College of Saint Rose B+
  • Penn State Schuylkill B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • The College of Saint Rose Moderate
  • Penn State Schuylkill Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • ACT Range
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • SAT Range
  • The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The College of Saint Rose Open admission
  • Penn State Schuylkill Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The College of Saint Rose 14:1
  • Penn State Schuylkill 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The College of Saint Rose
    • Education (42%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • Penn State Schuylkill
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Psychology (23%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The College of Saint Rose 63%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The College of Saint Rose $43,400
  • Penn State Schuylkill $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The College of Saint Rose 69%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The College of Saint Rose $23,500
  • Penn State Schuylkill $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The College of Saint Rose $242
  • Penn State Schuylkill $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The College of Saint Rose 24%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 37%
  • % Women
  • The College of Saint Rose 76%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The College of Saint Rose Medium
  • Penn State Schuylkill Medium
  • HBCU
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Penn State Schuylkill No
  • % White
  • The College of Saint Rose 67%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 69%
  • % Asian
  • The College of Saint Rose 2%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1%
  • % Black
  • The College of Saint Rose 10%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • The College of Saint Rose 6%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 7%
  • % Native American
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The College of Saint Rose 7%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1%
  • % International
  • The College of Saint Rose 2%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The College of Saint Rose 5%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The College of Saint Rose 79%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The College of Saint Rose 15%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Penn State Schuylkill Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Penn State Schuylkill No
  • Meal Plan
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Penn State Schuylkill Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Penn State Schuylkill No
  • Daycare Facility
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Penn State Schuylkill No
  • Learn More
  • The College of Saint Rose Details
  • Penn State Schuylkill Details

Comparable Facts

Compare The College of Saint Rose in Albany, NY with Penn State Schuylkill in Schuylkill Haven, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The College of Saint Rose is larger than Penn State Schuylkill based on total student enrollment (2,538 students vs. 624 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The College of Saint Rose is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Penn State Schuylkill is in Schuylkill Haven, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • The College of Saint Rose is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Schuylkill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Saint Rose 14:1; Penn State Schuylkill 14:1.

The College of Saint Rose vs. Penn State Schuylkill Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The College of Saint Rose or Penn State Schuylkill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Saint Rose are 0.6% lower than at Penn State Schuylkill ($14,394 vs. $14,474).
  • The College of Saint Rose is 137.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Schuylkill (about $20,914 more per year; $36,122.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.3% higher at The College of Saint Rose than at Penn State Schuylkill (about $10,730 more per year; $36,122.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Schuylkill than at The College of Saint Rose (85% vs. 0%).

The College of Saint Rose vs. Penn State Schuylkill Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The College of Saint Rose or Penn State Schuylkill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Schuylkill and The College of Saint Rose.

  • The College of Saint Rose reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Schuylkill (1130) is 20 points higher than at The College of Saint Rose (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228; Penn State Schuylkill 1020/1230.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The College of Saint Rose - Open admission; Penn State Schuylkill - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman The College of Saint Rose students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Penn State Schuylkill (3.2).

The College of Saint Rose vs. Penn State Schuylkill Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The College of Saint Rose and Penn State Schuylkill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The College of Saint Rose's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Penn State Schuylkill's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Schuylkill earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than The College of Saint Rose graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Saint Rose graduates have a $3,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Schuylkill graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, The College of Saint Rose graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Schuylkill graduates ($242 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Schuylkill graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The College of Saint Rose students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.