TCNJ vs. SUNY College at Geneseo

Deciding between The College of New Jersey and SUNY College at Geneseo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The College of New Jersey
SUNY College at Geneseo

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • TCNJ Ewing, NJ
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
  • Setting
  • TCNJ Large Suburban
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • TCNJ 8,141
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
  • Type
  • TCNJ Public 4 Year
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • TCNJ #177
  • SUNY College at Geneseo #203
  • Religious Affiliation
  • TCNJ -
  • SUNY College at Geneseo -
  • Status
  • TCNJ Non-profit
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • TCNJ
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • TCNJ $19,632
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • TCNJ $25,752
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
  • Room & Board
  • TCNJ $14,976
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
  • Average Net Price
  • TCNJ $25,580
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
  • Average Grant Aid
  • TCNJ $13,360
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • TCNJ 59%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • TCNJ 12,766
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
  • Admitted
  • TCNJ 7,952
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
  • Acceptance Rate
  • TCNJ 62.3%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
  • Enrolled
  • TCNJ 19.7%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • TCNJ 1240
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • TCNJ 28
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • TCNJ 3.29
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • TCNJ B+
  • SUNY College at Geneseo A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • TCNJ Difficult
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • TCNJ Low
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • ACT Range
  • TCNJ 26/31
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • TCNJ 1140/1340
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • TCNJ Test optional
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • TCNJ Feb 1, 2027
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • TCNJ 14:1
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • TCNJ
    • Education (22%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • SUNY College at Geneseo
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • TCNJ 87%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • TCNJ $62,100
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • TCNJ 85%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • TCNJ $23,250
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
  • Median Loan Payment
  • TCNJ $240
  • SUNY College at Geneseo $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • TCNJ 43%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
  • % Women
  • TCNJ 57%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • TCNJ Medium
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Low
  • HBCU
  • TCNJ No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • % White
  • TCNJ 66%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
  • % Asian
  • TCNJ 10%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
  • % Black
  • TCNJ 6%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • TCNJ 12%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
  • % Native American
  • TCNJ 0%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • TCNJ 0%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • TCNJ 0%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
  • % International
  • TCNJ 0%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • TCNJ 5%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • TCNJ 95%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • TCNJ 5%
  • SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • TCNJ Yes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • TCNJ No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Meal Plan
  • TCNJ Yes
  • SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • TCNJ No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No
  • Daycare Facility
  • TCNJ No
  • SUNY College at Geneseo No

Comparable Facts

Compare The College of New Jersey in Ewing, NJ with SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The College of New Jersey is larger than SUNY College at Geneseo based on total student enrollment (8,141 students vs. 3,945 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The College of New Jersey is located in Ewing, NJ (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College at Geneseo is in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • The College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of New Jersey 14:1; SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1.

TCNJ vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, TCNJ or SUNY College at Geneseo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than TCNJ ($19,115 vs. $25,580).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of New Jersey are 6.2% lower than at SUNY College at Geneseo ($14,976 vs. $15,962).
  • The College of New Jersey is 118.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $10,633 more per year; $19,632.00 vs. $8,999.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at TCNJ than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $6,183 more per year; $25,752.00 vs. $19,569.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College at Geneseo than at The College of New Jersey (96% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The College of New Jersey students is 57.8% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($13,360 vs. $8,469).

TCNJ vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, TCNJ or SUNY College at Geneseo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College at Geneseo and TCNJ.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270) is 30 points higher than at TCNJ (1240).
  • Incoming TCNJ students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at SUNY College at Geneseo (28).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of New Jersey 1140/1340; SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of New Jersey 26/31; SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TCNJ - Test optional; SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: TCNJ Feb 1, 2027; SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at TCNJ (3.29).
  • SUNY College at Geneseo has a higher acceptance rate (66.4%) than TCNJ (62.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.7% at TCNJ vs. 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo.

TCNJ vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for TCNJ and SUNY College at Geneseo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than SUNY College at Geneseo's (81%).
  • Graduates from The College of New Jersey earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $2,376 lower median loan debt than TCNJ graduates ($20,874 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TCNJ graduates ($215 vs. $240).
  • More TCNJ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College at Geneseo students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.