TCNJ vs. JMU
Deciding between The College of New Jersey and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of New Jersey
James Madison University
-
Overview
- TCNJ
- JMU
- Location
-
TCNJ Ewing, NJ
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
TCNJ Large Suburban
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TCNJ 8,141
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
TCNJ Public 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TCNJ #177
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TCNJ -
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
TCNJ Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TCNJ
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- TCNJ
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
TCNJ $19,632
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TCNJ $25,752
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TCNJ $14,976
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TCNJ $25,580
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TCNJ $13,360
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TCNJ 59%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TCNJ
- JMU
- Applied
-
TCNJ 12,766
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
TCNJ 7,952
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TCNJ 62.3%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TCNJ 19.7%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TCNJ 1240
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TCNJ 28
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TCNJ 3.29
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TCNJ B+
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TCNJ Difficult
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TCNJ Low
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TCNJ 26/31
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TCNJ 1140/1340
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TCNJ Test optional
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TCNJ Feb 1, 2027
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- TCNJ
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TCNJ 14:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TCNJ
- Education (22%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TCNJ
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
TCNJ 87%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TCNJ $62,100
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TCNJ 85%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TCNJ $23,250
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TCNJ $240
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- TCNJ
- JMU
- % Men
-
TCNJ 43%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
TCNJ 57%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TCNJ Medium
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
TCNJ No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
TCNJ 66%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TCNJ 10%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
TCNJ 6%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TCNJ 12%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TCNJ 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TCNJ 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TCNJ 0%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
TCNJ 0%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TCNJ 5%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- TCNJ
- JMU
- % In-State
-
TCNJ 95%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TCNJ 5%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of New Jersey in Ewing, NJ with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than TCNJ based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 8,141 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of New Jersey is located in Ewing, NJ (Large Suburban setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- The College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of New Jersey 14:1; James Madison University 17:1.
TCNJ vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TCNJ or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at James Madison University than TCNJ ($18,856 vs. $25,580).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 12.8% lower than at The College of New Jersey ($13,056 vs. $14,976).
- The College of New Jersey is 37.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $5,382 more per year; $19,632.00 vs. $14,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.7% higher at JMU than at The College of New Jersey (about $5,852 more per year; $31,604.00 vs. $25,752.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of New Jersey than at James Madison University (59% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The College of New Jersey students is 10.3% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($13,360 vs. $12,114).
TCNJ vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TCNJ or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and TCNJ.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at James Madison University (1260) is 20 points higher than at TCNJ (1240).
- Incoming TCNJ students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at JMU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of New Jersey 1140/1340; James Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of New Jersey 26/31; James Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TCNJ - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TCNJ Feb 1, 2027; JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman JMU students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at TCNJ (3.29).
- JMU has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than TCNJ (62.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.7% at TCNJ vs. 18.2% at JMU.
TCNJ vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TCNJ and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than James Madison University's (81%).
- Graduates from The College of New Jersey earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than JMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $60,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $2,351 lower median loan debt than TCNJ graduates ($20,899 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TCNJ graduates ($216 vs. $240).
- More TCNJ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JMU students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.