TCNJ vs. Bryn Mawr
Deciding between The College of New Jersey and Bryn Mawr College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of New Jersey
Bryn Mawr College
-
Overview
- TCNJ
- Bryn Mawr
- Location
-
TCNJ Ewing, NJ
-
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
TCNJ Large Suburban
-
Bryn Mawr Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TCNJ 8,141
-
Bryn Mawr 1,679
-
-
- Type
-
TCNJ Public 4 Year
-
Bryn Mawr Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TCNJ #177
-
Bryn Mawr #83
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TCNJ -
-
Bryn Mawr -
-
-
- Status
-
TCNJ Non-profit
-
Bryn Mawr Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TCNJ tcnj.edu
-
Bryn Mawr brynmawr.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TCNJ
-
Bryn Mawr
-
-
-
Cost
- TCNJ
- Bryn Mawr
- Tuition (In State)
-
TCNJ $19,632
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TCNJ $25,752
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TCNJ $14,976
-
Bryn Mawr $19,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TCNJ $25,580
-
Bryn Mawr $33,221
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TCNJ $13,360
-
Bryn Mawr $50,029
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TCNJ 59%
-
Bryn Mawr 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TCNJ
- Bryn Mawr
- Applied
-
TCNJ 12,766
-
Bryn Mawr 4,094
-
-
- Admitted
-
TCNJ 7,952
-
Bryn Mawr 1,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TCNJ 62.3%
-
Bryn Mawr 29.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TCNJ 19.7%
-
Bryn Mawr 31.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TCNJ 1240
-
Bryn Mawr 1400
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TCNJ 28
-
Bryn Mawr 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TCNJ 3.29
-
Bryn Mawr 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TCNJ B+
-
Bryn Mawr A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TCNJ Difficult
-
Bryn Mawr Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TCNJ Low
-
Bryn Mawr High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TCNJ 26/31
-
Bryn Mawr 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TCNJ 1140/1340
-
Bryn Mawr 1280/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TCNJ Test optional
-
Bryn Mawr Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TCNJ Feb 1, 2027
-
Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- TCNJ
- Bryn Mawr
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TCNJ 14:1
-
Bryn Mawr 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TCNJ
- Education (22%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Bryn Mawr
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Foreign Languages (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TCNJ
- Bryn Mawr
- Graduation Rate
-
TCNJ 87%
-
Bryn Mawr 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TCNJ $62,100
-
Bryn Mawr $61,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TCNJ 85%
-
Bryn Mawr 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TCNJ $23,250
-
Bryn Mawr $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TCNJ $240
-
Bryn Mawr $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- TCNJ
- Bryn Mawr
- % Men
-
TCNJ 43%
-
Bryn Mawr 4%
-
-
- % Women
-
TCNJ 57%
-
Bryn Mawr 96%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TCNJ Medium
-
Bryn Mawr Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
TCNJ No
-
Bryn Mawr No
-
-
- % White
-
TCNJ 66%
-
Bryn Mawr 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TCNJ 10%
-
Bryn Mawr 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
TCNJ 6%
-
Bryn Mawr 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TCNJ 12%
-
Bryn Mawr 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TCNJ 0%
-
Bryn Mawr 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TCNJ 0%
-
Bryn Mawr 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TCNJ 0%
-
Bryn Mawr 5%
-
-
- % International
-
TCNJ 0%
-
Bryn Mawr 23%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TCNJ 5%
-
Bryn Mawr 8%
-
-
-
Students
- TCNJ
- Bryn Mawr
- % In-State
-
TCNJ 95%
-
Bryn Mawr 10%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TCNJ 5%
-
Bryn Mawr 76%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of New Jersey in Ewing, NJ with Bryn Mawr College in Bryn Mawr, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The College of New Jersey is larger than Bryn Mawr based on total student enrollment (8,141 students vs. 1,679 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of New Jersey is located in Ewing, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Bryn Mawr College is in Bryn Mawr, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- The College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryn Mawr College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of New Jersey 14:1; Bryn Mawr College 8:1.
TCNJ vs. Bryn Mawr Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TCNJ or Bryn Mawr? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of New Jersey than Bryn Mawr ($25,580 vs. $33,221).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of New Jersey are 22.8% lower than at Bryn Mawr College ($14,976 vs. $19,400).
- Bryn Mawr College is 235.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than TCNJ (about $46,288 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $19,632.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 156% higher at Bryn Mawr than at The College of New Jersey (about $40,168 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $25,752.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Mawr College than at The College of New Jersey (72% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Mawr College students is 274.5% larger than aid received by The College of New Jersey students ($50,029 vs. $13,360).
TCNJ vs. Bryn Mawr Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TCNJ or Bryn Mawr? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryn Mawr and TCNJ.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Mawr College (1400) is 160 points higher than at TCNJ (1240).
- Incoming Bryn Mawr students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at TCNJ).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of New Jersey 1140/1340; Bryn Mawr College 1280/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of New Jersey 26/31; Bryn Mawr College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TCNJ - Test optional; Bryn Mawr - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TCNJ Feb 1, 2027; Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bryn Mawr students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at TCNJ (3.29).
- TCNJ has a higher acceptance rate (62.3%) than Bryn Mawr (29.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.7% at TCNJ vs. 31.5% at Bryn Mawr.
TCNJ vs. Bryn Mawr Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TCNJ and Bryn Mawr? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at TCNJ is the same as at Bryn Mawr College (87% vs. 87%).
- Graduates from The College of New Jersey earn a median of about $600 more per year than Bryn Mawr graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $61,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of New Jersey graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Bryn Mawr graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, TCNJ graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryn Mawr graduates ($240 vs. $268).
- More TCNJ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Mawr students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 79%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.