C of I vs. NNU

Deciding between The College of Idaho and Northwest Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The College of Idaho
Northwest Nazarene University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • C of I Caldwell, ID
  • NNU Nampa, ID
  • Setting
  • C of I Small Suburban
  • NNU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • C of I 1,090
  • NNU 1,635
  • Type
  • C of I Private 4 Year
  • NNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • C of I #367
  • NNU #697
  • Religious Affiliation
  • C of I -
  • NNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • C of I Non-profit
  • NNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • C of I
  • NNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • C of I $37,845
  • NNU $40,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • C of I $37,845
  • NNU $40,794
  • Room & Board
  • C of I $12,773
  • NNU $12,070
  • Average Net Price
  • C of I $21,686
  • NNU $30,178
  • Average Grant Aid
  • C of I $29,110
  • NNU $25,146
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • C of I 100%
  • NNU 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • C of I 3,650
  • NNU 3,247
  • Admitted
  • C of I 1,792
  • NNU 2,102
  • Acceptance Rate
  • C of I 49.1%
  • NNU 64.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • C of I 14.7%
  • NNU 9.9% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • C of I 1180
  • NNU 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • C of I 27
  • NNU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • C of I -
  • NNU 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • C of I -
  • NNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • C of I Difficult
  • NNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • C of I Low
  • NNU Low
  • ACT Range
  • C of I 23/31
  • NNU 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • C of I 1070/1280
  • NNU 1005/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • C of I Test optional
  • NNU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • C of I Feb 15, 2027
  • NNU Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • C of I 10:1
  • NNU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • C of I
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • History (10%)
  • NNU
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • C of I 63%
  • NNU 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • C of I $45,700
  • NNU $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • C of I 73%
  • NNU 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • C of I $25,995
  • NNU $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • C of I $268
  • NNU $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • C of I 49%
  • NNU 40%
  • % Women
  • C of I 51%
  • NNU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • C of I Medium
  • NNU Low
  • HBCU
  • C of I No
  • NNU No
  • % White
  • C of I 66%
  • NNU 75%
  • % Asian
  • C of I 2%
  • NNU 2%
  • % Black
  • C of I 2%
  • NNU 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • C of I 14%
  • NNU 10%
  • % Native American
  • C of I 1%
  • NNU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • C of I 1%
  • NNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • C of I 3%
  • NNU 2%
  • % International
  • C of I 7%
  • NNU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • C of I 4%
  • NNU 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • C of I 63%
  • NNU 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • C of I 27%
  • NNU 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • C of I Yes
  • NNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • C of I No
  • NNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • C of I Yes
  • NNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • C of I No
  • NNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • C of I No
  • NNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare The College of Idaho in Caldwell, ID with Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwest Nazarene University is larger than C of I based on total student enrollment (1,635 students vs. 1,090 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The College of Idaho is located in Caldwell, ID (Small Suburban setting); Northwest Nazarene University is in Nampa, ID (Small City setting).
  • The College of Idaho is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Idaho 10:1; Northwest Nazarene University 14:1.

C of I vs. NNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, C of I or NNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Idaho than NNU ($21,686 vs. $30,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Nazarene University are 5.5% lower than at The College of Idaho ($12,070 vs. $12,773).
  • Northwest Nazarene University is 7.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than C of I (about $2,949 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $37,845.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.8% higher at NNU than at The College of Idaho (about $2,949 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $37,845.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of Idaho than at Northwest Nazarene University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The College of Idaho students is 15.8% larger than aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students ($29,110 vs. $25,146).

C of I vs. NNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, C of I or NNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NNU and C of I.

  • Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The College of Idaho (1180) is 60 points higher than at NNU (1120).
  • Incoming C of I students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at NNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Idaho 1070/1280; Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Idaho 23/31; Northwest Nazarene University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: C of I - Test optional; NNU - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: C of I Feb 15, 2027; NNU Aug 15, 2027.
  • NNU has a higher acceptance rate (64.7%) than C of I (49.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at C of I vs. 9.9% at NNU.

C of I vs. NNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for C of I and NNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The College of Idaho's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Northwest Nazarene University's (52%).
  • Graduates from The College of Idaho earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than NNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,700 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Idaho graduates have a $5 lower median loan debt than NNU graduates ($25,995 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Northwest Nazarene University and C of I graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($268 vs. $268).
  • More C of I graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NNU students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.