C of I vs. Earlham

Deciding between The College of Idaho and Earlham College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The College of Idaho
Earlham College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • C of I Caldwell, ID
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Setting
  • C of I Small Suburban
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • C of I 1,090
  • Earlham 753
  • Type
  • C of I Private 4 Year
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • C of I #367
  • Earlham
  • Religious Affiliation
  • C of I -
  • Earlham Friends
  • Status
  • C of I Non-profit
  • Earlham Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • C of I
  • Earlham
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • C of I $37,845
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • C of I $37,845
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Room & Board
  • C of I $12,773
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Average Net Price
  • C of I $21,686
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Average Grant Aid
  • C of I $29,110
  • Earlham $40,618
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • C of I 100%
  • Earlham 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • C of I 3,650
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Admitted
  • C of I 1,792
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Acceptance Rate
  • C of I 49.1%
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Enrolled
  • C of I 14.7%
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • C of I 1180
  • Earlham 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • C of I 27
  • Earlham 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • C of I -
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • C of I -
  • Earlham A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • C of I Difficult
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • C of I Low
  • Earlham Low
  • ACT Range
  • C of I 23/31
  • Earlham 24/33
  • SAT Range
  • C of I 1070/1280
  • Earlham 1110/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • C of I Test optional
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • C of I Feb 15, 2027
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • C of I 10:1
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • C of I
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • History (10%)
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • C of I 63%
  • Earlham 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • C of I $45,700
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • C of I 73%
  • Earlham 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • C of I $25,995
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • C of I $268
  • Earlham $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • C of I 49%
  • Earlham 47%
  • % Women
  • C of I 51%
  • Earlham 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • C of I Medium
  • Earlham High
  • HBCU
  • C of I No
  • Earlham No
  • % White
  • C of I 66%
  • Earlham 51%
  • % Asian
  • C of I 2%
  • Earlham 5%
  • % Black
  • C of I 2%
  • Earlham 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • C of I 14%
  • Earlham 6%
  • % Native American
  • C of I 1%
  • Earlham 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • C of I 1%
  • Earlham 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • C of I 3%
  • Earlham 0%
  • % International
  • C of I 7%
  • Earlham 22%
  • % Unknown Race
  • C of I 4%
  • Earlham 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • C of I 63%
  • Earlham 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • C of I 27%
  • Earlham 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • C of I Yes
  • Earlham Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • C of I No
  • Earlham No
  • Meal Plan
  • C of I Yes
  • Earlham Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • C of I No
  • Earlham No
  • Daycare Facility
  • C of I No
  • Earlham No

Comparable Facts

Compare The College of Idaho in Caldwell, ID with Earlham College in Richmond, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The College of Idaho is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (1,090 students vs. 753 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The College of Idaho is located in Caldwell, ID (Small Suburban setting); Earlham College is in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting).
  • The College of Idaho is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Idaho 10:1; Earlham College 7:1.

C of I vs. Earlham Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, C of I or Earlham? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Idaho than Earlham ($21,686 vs. $27,107).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Idaho are 8.7% lower than at Earlham College ($12,773 vs. $13,985).
  • Earlham College is 42.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than C of I (about $16,085 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $37,845.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.5% higher at Earlham than at The College of Idaho (about $16,085 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $37,845.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at The College of Idaho as at Earlham College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 39.5% larger than aid received by The College of Idaho students ($40,618 vs. $29,110).

C of I vs. Earlham Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, C of I or Earlham? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Earlham and C of I.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 20 points higher than at C of I (1180).
  • Incoming Earlham students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at C of I).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Idaho 1070/1280; Earlham College 1110/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Idaho 23/31; Earlham College 24/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: C of I - Test optional; Earlham - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: C of I Feb 15, 2027; Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Earlham has a higher acceptance rate (73.1%) than C of I (49.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at C of I vs. 13.9% at Earlham.

C of I vs. Earlham Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for C of I and Earlham? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Earlham College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than The College of Idaho's (63%).
  • Graduates from The College of Idaho earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,700 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Idaho graduates have a $5 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($25,995 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Earlham College and C of I graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($268 vs. $268).
  • More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former C of I students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.