Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology vs. Fortis Institute-Scranton
Deciding between Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology and Fortis Institute Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
Fortis Institute Scranton
-
Overview
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Fortis Institute-Scranton
- Location
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Lancaster, PA
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton Scranton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Small City
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1,470
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 372
-
-
- Type
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Public 2 Year
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology -
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton -
-
-
- Status
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Non-profit
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology stevenscollege.edu
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton fortis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
-
Cost
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Fortis Institute-Scranton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $9,050
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton $15,348
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $9,050
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton $15,348
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $10,670
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton $11,475
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $6,960
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton $20,176
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $11,289
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton $9,859
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 58%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Fortis Institute-Scranton
- Admission Chances
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Calculate
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1,456
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1,037
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 71.2%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 65.2%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1120
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology -
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology -
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Unavailable
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Low
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1020/1215
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Test optional
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Jun 30, 2027
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
-
-
-
Academics
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Fortis Institute-Scranton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 15:1
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (24%)
- Construction Trades (22%)
- Precision Production Trades (17%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
- Communications Technology (8%)
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton
- Health Professions (96%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Fortis Institute-Scranton
- Graduation Rate
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology -
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $42,600
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton $22,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 67%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 30%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $8,658
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton $14,624
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology $89
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton $151
-
-
-
Diversity
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Fortis Institute-Scranton
- % Men
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 88%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 12%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Low
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology No
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton No
-
-
- % White
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 73%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 2%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 11%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 9%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 0%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 0%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 4%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 0%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Fortis Institute-Scranton
- % In-State
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 99%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1%
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
- Fortis Institute-Scranton
- Campus Housing
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Yes
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology No
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Yes
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Yes
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology No
-
Fortis Institute-Scranton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology in Lancaster, PA with Fortis Institute Scranton in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is larger than Fortis Institute-Scranton based on total student enrollment (1,470 students vs. 372 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is located in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting); Fortis Institute Scranton is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
- Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Fortis Institute Scranton is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 15:1; Fortis Institute Scranton 15:1.
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology vs. Fortis Institute-Scranton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology or Fortis Institute-Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology than Fortis Institute-Scranton ($6,960 vs. $20,176).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology are 7% lower than at Fortis Institute Scranton ($10,670 vs. $11,475).
- Fortis Institute Scranton is 69.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (about $6,298 more per year; $15,348.00 vs. $9,050.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69.6% higher at Fortis Institute-Scranton than at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (about $6,298 more per year; $15,348.00 vs. $9,050.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fortis Institute Scranton than at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (86% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology students is 14.5% larger than aid received by Fortis Institute Scranton students ($11,289 vs. $9,859).
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology vs. Fortis Institute-Scranton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology or Fortis Institute-Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fortis Institute-Scranton and Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology 1020/1215.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology - Test optional; Fortis Institute-Scranton - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Jun 30, 2027.
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology vs. Fortis Institute-Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology and Fortis Institute-Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology earn a median of about $20,000 more per year than Fortis Institute-Scranton graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $22,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology graduates have a $5,966 lower median loan debt than Fortis Institute-Scranton graduates ($8,658 vs. $14,624).
- Among borrowers, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fortis Institute-Scranton graduates ($89 vs. $151).
- More Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fortis Institute-Scranton students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.