Texas Tech vs. Texas Woman's University
Deciding between Texas Tech University and Texas Woman's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Texas Tech University
Texas Woman's University
-
Overview
- Texas Tech
- Texas Woman's University
- Location
-
Texas Tech Lubbock, TX
-
Texas Woman's University Denton, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Texas Tech Midsize City
-
Texas Woman's University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Texas Tech 40,757
-
Texas Woman's University 15,361
-
-
- Type
-
Texas Tech Public 4 Year
-
Texas Woman's University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Texas Tech #448
-
Texas Woman's University #844
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Texas Tech -
-
Texas Woman's University -
-
-
- Status
-
Texas Tech Non-profit
-
Texas Woman's University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Texas Tech
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Texas Tech
- Texas Woman's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Texas Tech $11,852
-
Texas Woman's University $8,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Texas Tech $24,451
-
Texas Woman's University $18,480
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Texas Tech $10,742
-
Texas Woman's University $11,826
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Texas Tech $16,919
-
Texas Woman's University $11,636
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Texas Tech $10,494
-
Texas Woman's University $10,309
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Texas Tech 79%
-
Texas Woman's University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Texas Tech
- Texas Woman's University
- Applied
-
Texas Tech 34,356
-
Texas Woman's University 8,353
-
-
- Admitted
-
Texas Tech 24,958
-
Texas Woman's University 8,029
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Texas Tech 72.6%
-
Texas Woman's University 96.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Texas Tech 27.1%
-
Texas Woman's University 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Texas Tech 1190
-
Texas Woman's University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Texas Tech 25
-
Texas Woman's University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Texas Tech 3.76
-
Texas Woman's University 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Texas Tech A-
-
Texas Woman's University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Texas Tech Challenging
-
Texas Woman's University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Texas Tech Low
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Texas Tech 23/28
-
Texas Woman's University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Texas Tech 1090/1280
-
Texas Woman's University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Texas Tech Test optional
-
Texas Woman's University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Texas Tech
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
-
Academics
- Texas Tech
- Texas Woman's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Texas Tech 20:1
-
Texas Woman's University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Texas Tech
- Business (23%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Texas Woman's University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Business (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Texas Tech
- Texas Woman's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Texas Tech 61%
-
Texas Woman's University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Texas Tech $58,500
-
Texas Woman's University $48,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Texas Tech 66%
-
Texas Woman's University 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Texas Tech $22,500
-
Texas Woman's University $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Texas Tech $232
-
Texas Woman's University $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Texas Tech
- Texas Woman's University
- % Men
-
Texas Tech 49%
-
Texas Woman's University 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Texas Tech 51%
-
Texas Woman's University 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Texas Tech High
-
Texas Woman's University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Texas Tech No
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Texas Tech 60%
-
Texas Woman's University 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Texas Tech 2%
-
Texas Woman's University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Texas Tech 6%
-
Texas Woman's University 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Texas Tech 23%
-
Texas Woman's University 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Texas Tech 0%
-
Texas Woman's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Texas Tech 0%
-
Texas Woman's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Texas Tech 3%
-
Texas Woman's University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Texas Tech 5%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Texas Tech 1%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Texas Tech
- Texas Woman's University
- % In-State
-
Texas Tech 90%
-
Texas Woman's University 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Texas Tech 8%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Texas Tech
- Texas Woman's University
- Campus Housing
-
Texas Tech Yes
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Texas Tech No
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Texas Tech Yes
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Texas Tech Yes
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Texas Tech No
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Texas Tech University in Lubbock, TX with Texas Woman's University in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas Tech University is larger than Texas Woman's University based on total student enrollment (40,757 students vs. 15,361 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Texas Tech University is located in Lubbock, TX (Midsize City setting); Texas Woman's University is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Texas Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Woman's University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas Tech University 20:1; Texas Woman's University 16:1.
Texas Tech vs. Texas Woman's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Texas Tech or Texas Woman's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Woman's University than Texas Tech ($11,636 vs. $16,919).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Tech University are 9.2% lower than at Texas Woman's University ($10,742 vs. $11,826).
- Texas Tech University is 37.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Woman's University (about $3,212 more per year; $11,852.00 vs. $8,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.3% higher at Texas Tech than at Texas Woman's University (about $5,971 more per year; $24,451.00 vs. $18,480.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Woman's University than at Texas Tech University (88% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Tech University students is 1.8% larger than aid received by Texas Woman's University students ($10,494 vs. $10,309).
Texas Tech vs. Texas Woman's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Texas Tech or Texas Woman's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas Woman's University and Texas Tech.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas Tech University (1190) is 150 points higher than at Texas Woman's University (1040).
- Incoming Texas Tech students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 20 at Texas Woman's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Tech University 1090/1280; Texas Woman's University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Tech University 23/28; Texas Woman's University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Texas Tech - Test optional; Texas Woman's University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Texas Tech students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Texas Woman's University (3.24).
- Texas Woman's University has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than Texas Tech (72.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Texas Tech vs. 19.9% at Texas Woman's University.
Texas Tech vs. Texas Woman's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Texas Tech and Texas Woman's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Texas Tech University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Texas Woman's University's (39%).
- Graduates from Texas Tech University earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Texas Woman's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,500 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Woman's University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Texas Tech graduates ($20,000 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, Texas Woman's University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Texas Tech graduates ($206 vs. $232).
- More Texas Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Texas Woman's University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.