TSU vs. Messenger College
Deciding between Texas Southern University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Texas Southern University
Messenger College
-
Overview
- TSU
- Messenger College
- Location
-
TSU Houston, TX
-
Messenger College Bedford, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
TSU Large City
-
Messenger College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
TSU 8,704
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Type
-
TSU Public 4 Year
-
Messenger College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
TSU #1020
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
TSU -
-
Messenger College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
TSU Non-profit
-
Messenger College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
TSU tsu.edu
-
Messenger College messengercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
TSU
-
Messenger College
-
-
-
Cost
- TSU
- Messenger College
- Tuition (In State)
-
TSU $9,173
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
TSU $21,473
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
TSU $12,800
-
Messenger College $13,305
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
TSU $13,584
-
Messenger College $25,941
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
TSU $9,823
-
Messenger College $3,940
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
TSU 95%
-
Messenger College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- TSU
- Messenger College
- Applied
-
TSU 9,391
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
TSU 9,101
-
Messenger College 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
TSU 96.9%
-
Messenger College 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
TSU 17.9%
-
Messenger College 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
TSU 900
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
TSU 17
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
TSU 3.0
-
Messenger College 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
TSU B
-
Messenger College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
TSU Extremely Easy
-
Messenger College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
TSU
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
TSU 15/19
-
Messenger College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
TSU 800/1000
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
TSU Test optional
-
Messenger College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
TSU Jul 15, 2027
-
Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- TSU
- Messenger College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
TSU 19:1
-
Messenger College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
TSU
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Messenger College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- TSU
- Messenger College
- Graduation Rate
-
TSU 12%
-
Messenger College 10%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
TSU $36,200
-
Messenger College $24,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
TSU 22%
-
Messenger College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
TSU $29,358
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
TSU $303
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- TSU
- Messenger College
- % Men
-
TSU 35%
-
Messenger College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
TSU 65%
-
Messenger College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
TSU Low
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
TSU Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- % White
-
TSU 2%
-
Messenger College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
TSU 2%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
TSU 80%
-
Messenger College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
TSU 6%
-
Messenger College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
TSU 1%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
TSU 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
TSU 0%
-
Messenger College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
TSU 8%
-
Messenger College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
TSU 0%
-
Messenger College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- TSU
- Messenger College
- % In-State
-
TSU 78%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
TSU 20%
-
Messenger College 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- TSU
- Messenger College
- Campus Housing
-
TSU Yes
-
Messenger College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
TSU No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
TSU Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
TSU Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
TSU Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Texas Southern University in Houston, TX with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas Southern University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (8,704 students vs. 24 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Texas Southern University is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
- Texas Southern University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas Southern University 19:1; Messenger College 8:1.
TSU vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, TSU or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Southern University than Messenger College ($13,584 vs. $25,941).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Southern University are 3.8% lower than at Messenger College ($12,800 vs. $13,305).
- Messenger College is 26.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than TSU (about $2,447 more per year; $11,620.00 vs. $9,173.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 84.8% higher at TSU than at Messenger College (about $9,853 more per year; $21,473.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Southern University than at Messenger College (95% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Southern University students is 149.3% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($9,823 vs. $3,940).
TSU vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, TSU or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and TSU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Southern University 800/1000.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Southern University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TSU - Test optional; Messenger College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: TSU Jul 15, 2027; Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TSU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.0) than students at Messenger College (2.9).
- TSU has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at TSU vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.
TSU vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for TSU and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Texas Southern University's six-year graduation rate (12%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
- Graduates from Texas Southern University earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,200 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Messenger College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TSU students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 22%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.