TCU vs. Champlain College

Deciding between Texas Christian University and Champlain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Texas Christian University
Champlain College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • TCU Fort Worth, TX
  • Champlain College Burlington, VT
  • Setting
  • TCU Large City
  • Champlain College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • TCU 12,938
  • Champlain College 3,259
  • Type
  • TCU Private 4 Year
  • Champlain College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • TCU #110
  • Champlain College #428
  • Religious Affiliation
  • TCU Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Champlain College -
  • Status
  • TCU Non-profit
  • Champlain College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • TCU
  • Champlain College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • TCU $61,740
  • Champlain College $47,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • TCU $61,740
  • Champlain College $47,850
  • Room & Board
  • TCU $16,700
  • Champlain College $17,600
  • Average Net Price
  • TCU $41,848
  • Champlain College $38,173
  • Average Grant Aid
  • TCU $34,975
  • Champlain College $27,069
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • TCU 80%
  • Champlain College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • TCU 22,307
  • Champlain College 3,835
  • Admitted
  • TCU 9,925
  • Champlain College 3,180
  • Acceptance Rate
  • TCU 44.5%
  • Champlain College 82.9%
  • Enrolled
  • TCU 24.7%
  • Champlain College 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • TCU 1250
  • Champlain College 1300
  • Typical ACT score
  • TCU 28
  • Champlain College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • TCU 3.68
  • Champlain College 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • TCU A-
  • Champlain College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • TCU Difficult
  • Champlain College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • TCU Low
  • Champlain College
  • ACT Range
  • TCU 26/31
  • Champlain College 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • TCU 1140/1350
  • Champlain College 1220/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • TCU Test optional
  • Champlain College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • TCU Feb 1, 2027
  • Champlain College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • TCU 14:1
  • Champlain College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • TCU
    • Business (22%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Champlain College
    • Business (32%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (29%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • TCU 74%
  • Champlain College 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • TCU $57,600
  • Champlain College $47,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • TCU 77%
  • Champlain College 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • TCU $21,500
  • Champlain College $26,643
  • Median Loan Payment
  • TCU $222
  • Champlain College $275
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • TCU 39%
  • Champlain College 59%
  • % Women
  • TCU 61%
  • Champlain College 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • TCU Low
  • Champlain College Low
  • HBCU
  • TCU No
  • Champlain College No
  • % White
  • TCU 73%
  • Champlain College 70%
  • % Asian
  • TCU 3%
  • Champlain College 2%
  • % Black
  • TCU 5%
  • Champlain College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • TCU 11%
  • Champlain College 5%
  • % Native American
  • TCU 1%
  • Champlain College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • TCU 0%
  • Champlain College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • TCU 0%
  • Champlain College 3%
  • % International
  • TCU 5%
  • Champlain College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • TCU 2%
  • Champlain College 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • TCU 44%
  • Champlain College 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • TCU 51%
  • Champlain College 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • TCU Yes
  • Champlain College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • TCU No
  • Champlain College No
  • Meal Plan
  • TCU Yes
  • Champlain College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • TCU Yes
  • Champlain College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • TCU No
  • Champlain College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, TX with Champlain College in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas Christian University is larger than Champlain College based on total student enrollment (12,938 students vs. 3,259 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Texas Christian University is located in Fort Worth, TX (Large City setting); Champlain College is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
  • Texas Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champlain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas Christian University 14:1; Champlain College 13:1.

TCU vs. Champlain College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, TCU or Champlain College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Champlain College than TCU ($38,173 vs. $41,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Christian University are 5.1% lower than at Champlain College ($16,700 vs. $17,600).
  • Texas Christian University is 29% more expensive for in-state tuition than Champlain College (about $13,890 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $47,850.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29% higher at TCU than at Champlain College (about $13,890 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $47,850.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Champlain College than at Texas Christian University (97% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Christian University students is 29.2% larger than aid received by Champlain College students ($34,975 vs. $27,069).

TCU vs. Champlain College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, TCU or Champlain College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Champlain College and TCU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Champlain College (1300) is 50 points higher than at TCU (1250).
  • Incoming TCU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Champlain College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Christian University 1140/1350; Champlain College 1220/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Christian University 26/31; Champlain College 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TCU - Test optional; Champlain College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: TCU Feb 1, 2027; Champlain College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman TCU students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Champlain College (3.35).
  • Champlain College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than TCU (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.7% at TCU vs. 11.5% at Champlain College.

TCU vs. Champlain College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for TCU and Champlain College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Texas Christian University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Champlain College's (62%).
  • Graduates from Texas Christian University earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Champlain College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,600 vs. $47,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Christian University graduates have a $5,143 lower median loan debt than Champlain College graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,643).
  • Among borrowers, TCU graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Champlain College graduates ($222 vs. $275).
  • More TCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Champlain College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.